Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, I Cant connect My DM500S To Internet at DreamBox forum; Hello Friends, i cannot connect my dm500s to internet, whenever i tried to D/L through Blue Panel>Addons>Gemini Server, i Get ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
I Cant connect My DM500S To Internet
Old
  (#1)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2161
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
I Cant connect My DM500S To Internet - 12-November-2008, 09:33

Hello Friends, i cannot connect my dm500s to internet, whenever i tried to D/L
through Blue Panel>Addons>Gemini Server, i Get this message "Cant Resolve Host name"could not have been able to D/L Catalogue, i have installed Gemini
4.0.
Please someone guide me what i am doing wrong, i have tried everything. As i am using windows Me, so that i cannot get into the Dos Mode, when i go into windows ip config through Startmenu>Run>winipcfg. the small window pop ups with this information, please someone gude me what ips,DNS, to put in which Line, I am using LAN (Local Area Network) which is our cable net provider through Hubswitch on my Terrace, There is no port config., they say do not put any port No. in your windows connection setup.
i am attaching the Windows ipconfig Details. and also communication setup pic.

[IMG][/IMG]



Thanks,
naeem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
sep8001
Member
 
sep8001's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 6012
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
12-November-2008, 09:44

You need to give your DM an IP address along the line of 172.168.6.10 which would go under IP on the second image (DM Screen). Make sure that it is within the
Router IP range.

Netmask will be 255.255.255.0

Name server and Gate Way will be your server IP address which is under IP Address on the first image.

Once added click on the Green button to save.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2161
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
12-November-2008, 10:41

can you please be more specific, where is this line number in both of my image 172.168??
i dont have 168 in any image? and one more thing my netmask third number is different its not 255 when i release and renew adapter, the last digit of third is different 25??.
one more thing Nameserver is = DHCP Server? Primary Wins Server ?or Secondary Wins Server??
my DHCP Server and Primary wins Server has same ip.
Secondary Wins Server is completely diffrent from the above two and it has three last digits.
where as Default Gateway And Secondary Wins Server has same
ip.Its just has a Zero added in the last digit of Sec.Wins Ser.

Last edited by naeem; 12-November-2008 at 10:53..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sep8001
Member
 
sep8001's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 6012
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
12-November-2008, 13:38

Sorry the 168 should be 16.

On the DM, once you have given it an IP address (172.16.6.X) X is the number within your port range,you then setup the following:
DM Netmask = PC Subnet Mask
DM Nameserver and DM Gateway = PC IP Address (172.16.* )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2161
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
13-November-2008, 05:16

Ok firend, i tried but it did not connect, than i took My DM500S to my friends house, he is using ADSL Or DSL Connection Via Modem, i just connected my DM with (DHCP) Checked and it immediately connected to net and it showed the Catalogue From Gemini Sever, That means something has been Blocked By My Cablenet Provider and i dont know what that something is?. Is it the firewall or Port or Any other thing, Has anybody have a solution to Bypass the Firewall so that i can easily connect to net.
Waiting for a positive reply.
Thanks.

Last edited by naeem; 13-November-2008 at 05:19..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
auris95
Junior Member
 
auris95's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1581
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lithuania / Palanga
Age: 44
13-November-2008, 15:13

To connect PC and db same time together you need additional router. Now you try set db to same IP/GW/DNS as PC. And if the ISP don't do MAC filtration, you can connect to Internet, but only one device at the moment.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2161
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
14-November-2008, 06:02

I have a built In LAN card in my pc, so when i want to connect my DM to internet i remove the lan cord from pc and input in the lan socket of DM that means i am not using any router,nor do i have any knowlegde of router connection of DM Via pc, its just as simple as that i can only connect one unit at a time to NET, I just want to know how can i bypass firewall or blocked port to connect My DM to net, PC is getting connected. I have configured exactly same IP/GW/DNS, in my DM what i see on my PC When i type ipconfig,
in my windows start>run>command menu. One more thing if I try to find Ip's
Via DHCP Checked I get all the wrong ips/gw/dns in the communication setup menu.

Last edited by naeem; 14-November-2008 at 06:19..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
paddy2
Junior Member
 
paddy2's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 88
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
14-November-2008, 16:18

Naeen,Have you cloned mack address in router software,not doing this could cause this problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2161
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
15-November-2008, 07:22

Ok Paddy2, I am having Clone DM500S, I want to know how to clone MAC Address in the router software? what is the router software and where can i find it? And Also Please tell me how can i Find what is my DM500S MAC Address,Hope you would reply to my queries.
Thanks,
Naeem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2161
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
16-November-2008, 08:31

Please somebody reply to my queries, how to find My DM Mac Address.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to naeem For This Useful Post:
nonick (17-November-2008)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
connect, dm500s, internet


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox