Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, I Cant connect My DM500S To Internet at DreamBox forum; Telnet to your box and run the command: ifconfig The mac address is the HWaddr...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
faethon242
Junior Member
 
faethon242's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
21-November-2008, 13:50

Telnet to your box and run the command:

ifconfig

The mac address is the HWaddr
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
uzzal
Junior Member
 
uzzal's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 41
03-March-2009, 00:08

Setup your network

To be able to share with another CCcam server or even many servers you need to set up an network.

4.1 Fixed IP PC

First of all you need a static ip in some way. Either you have one from your ISP or you can set one up for yourself.
Follow this link for static ip: PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall

4.2 Network setup Dreambox

Now you are ready to setup the ip of your Dreambox.
You should have all information needed if you did step 4.1.
For example
PC ip = 192.168.1.141
Dreambox ip =192.168.1.142
subnet mask = 255.255.255.0
Default gateway = 192.168.1.1
DNS Server = 216.104.63.7
Remember to switch DHCP OFF

4.3 Port forward router

Now you need to port forward all traffic trough one port to the Dreambox ip.
Default port is 12000 but this can be changed in the config (CCcam.cfg).
For more information about port forwarding go here: PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
What do i need to have static ip ( router )
Old
  (#13)
solangi786
Junior Member
 
solangi786's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 233
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 41
What do i need to have static ip ( router ) - 16-March-2009, 23:45

I have DSL805E shiro ethernet modem to connect internet & a switch for pc as well dm500s.
I wants to configure its ip as static.
how can i made it ?
thanx
   
Reply With Quote
I Still Cant Connect My DM To Internet.
Old
  (#14)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2013
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
I Still Cant Connect My DM To Internet. - 26-September-2009, 10:42

Ok friend I Still Have a Same Problem, I Cannot Connect My DM To Internet,
I am using Local Area Network, its a cablenet internet provider, the hub(Baylan Switch) is at our terrace of the building, from which different connection goes to different Flats, The Connection Is Always ON (Active)
24/7,means everytime i switch on my PC. the the connection ICON of two Pc's
on the toolbar is always blinking, so i dont have to establish new connection everytime when i get online, like we used to do for Dial Up.
The Cableman collects monthy subscription charges. I asked the Tecnicician
why cant I connect my Receiver to Internet, where as there is no problem
connecting my stb with DSL Modem., he replied that DSL has Live IP,
I also asked wheter they do some MAC Config. Registration, so that no other
Hardware gets connected besides my PC. Than he said you cant spoof mac
adresses & said ask my senior brother he is much knowledgeable. Or you have
to pay more for cableconnection in order to get live ip service.
I'm attaching new pic if my all ip config of XP, please someone guide me where
to put the ip,gateway.dns server. mY PC IP Is Always Same whenever I Renew, i think My DHCP Ip is not Static,Please Have A look at pic & once again clarify as now i am using XP, & the previous pic was of ME. or you can
just guide me with different colores i h've used for different configurtion.
I would be very much Obliged. Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50727
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
26-September-2009, 11:50

Quote:
Private IP Address Ranges

This is the "classic" RFC1918.
Class From To CIDR Mask Decimal Mask
Class "A" or 24 Bit 10.0.0.0 10.255.255.255 /8 255.0.0.0
Class "B" or 20 Bit 172.16.0.0 172.31.255.255 /12 (or more typically /16) 255.240.0.0 (or 255.255.0.0)
Class "C" or 16 Bit 192.168.0.0 192.168.255.255 /16 (or more typically /24) 255.255.0.0 (or 255.255.255.0)
How many connections you get into your house?
1 cable or more?
How many working devices you have connected (switch/pc's/laptops/playstation etc)

p.s. MAC spoofing is certainly possible

If this ISP router/switch/hub assigns ip's to the whole block in the range of 17.16.x.x and you try to manually assign an ip to your dreambox in the same range it can happen that that ip already is used and it clashes since you all are connected on the same network.

When you have your dreambox on DHCP does it get an ip or not?
The gateway and dns should be the same as on your pc

I guess they assign you an ip according to your pc name


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2013
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
26-September-2009, 12:47

I h've only one connection, my motherboard is GFExcell PC133, with an Embedded built in LAN Card.I'M not using any router.the BAY LAN Switch is the property of Cablenet Supplier.If anybody wants any new connection, just give a call.To internet provider,
The Man comes & takes the measurement of the cable required depending on the lenght from the rooftop to the house just connects RJ45 Sockets on both ends of the cable,
go back to thier HeadEnd & do some configuration like assighning IP to new connection.
We just only have to start using our internet.Our windows auto detects the new ip.
There are more than 50 connections in our building & everybody's ip is different.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50727
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
26-September-2009, 14:05

I bet you get an ip based on MAC, hostname (your computername) or based on the port where you are physically connected to the Internet Provider's switch.

You connected the dreambox with DHCP enabled to the cable I assume and got no internet access, this would mean MAC and Hostname are left as options how you get an ip.

MAC you can change on the dreambox (search forum, dont have link at hand)
Hostname you can change I think when samba is activated /var/ect hostname + smb.conf

Don't change if you don't know what you do, ask your senior brother.

Another option is to connect a router with the possibility to change MAC + Hostname

You will have another problem since you cannot portforward, you can only function as a client


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2013
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
26-September-2009, 16:07

yer i also think i h've a ip based on MAC, but i am not sure, Once I had brought my friends laptop to install windows,as he dont know how to install XP.He is also a user of the same cable internet provider,he is staying a few KM. away from my house,after installing windows & drivers when i connected its laptop with my Lan Cable, the two
Monitor ICON Of the Local Area Connection was blinking, but no website was opening. I phoned the IP.Provider & asked for the solution he told me to buy a router.
The router is costly over here & i dont know how it works, also i dont want to keep my pc on while i am connected with my DM to internet. I h've no problem function as a client because i dont h've any local card, i will only be sharing one way which is C: line.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50727
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
26-September-2009, 16:33

It's also possible to do Internet Connection Sharing (ICS), than you need a second networkcard in your pc and you can connect DM to pc and pc will share internet.
This enables you to have them both online.


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
naeem
Junior Member
 
naeem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2013
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
27-September-2009, 08:49

yer i know network card sharing method, but for that i h've keep my PC connected, which i dont want, i would rather like the way you explained, Mac Spoofing & Samba+config, Please kindly tell where will i find samba.conf file, & how to config. it
i've installed Pli jade 3 in My DM. I would also like to know if i change MAC in my DM, will
i be able to get back to my same old MAC which starts from 00:09:34:....., so that i can
in future i dont h've any problem installing Gemin in my box. Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
connect, dm500s, internet


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox