Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Issue with Irdeto2 (TVBS) card and ccam at DreamBox forum; Hello, I have subscription to chinese channel TVBS, but can't get the original tvbs Irdeto2 card working on my dreambox ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Issue with Irdeto2 (TVBS) card and ccam
Old
  (#1)
wai_ming18
Junior Member
 
wai_ming18's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 157
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Issue with Irdeto2 (TVBS) card and ccam - 02-September-2008, 22:18

Hello,

I have subscription to chinese channel TVBS, but can't get the original tvbs Irdeto2 card working on my dreambox PVR600 with ccam 2.09

The card is loaded fine, shows esms and emm are going to the box.
On the bottom of the screen I can see the I goes green.
But I can't get any pictures or sound.

Hope that someone can help me to solve this problem. Do I have to modify some settings?

Cheers,
WM
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
mintyfresh
Junior Member
 
mintyfresh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 807
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2008
03-September-2008, 01:03

I've also got a Irdeto2 TVBS card and had the same problem as you initally.

I had to add the following to my cccam config to get it working:

CAMKEY: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
CAMDATA: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
TRY ALL CHIDS : /dev/sci0
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
wai_ming18
Junior Member
 
wai_ming18's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 157
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
03-September-2008, 10:27

Thanks Mintyfresh, I'll try it tonight. Hope it's gonna work
Cheers,

WM
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
wai_ming18
Junior Member
 
wai_ming18's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 157
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
05-September-2008, 18:33

Quote:
Originally Posted by mintyfresh View Post
I've also got a Irdeto2 TVBS card and had the same problem as you initally.

I had to add the following to my cccam config to get it working:

CAMKEY: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
CAMDATA: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
TRY ALL CHIDS : /dev/sci0
I've used the settings above and it's working! Thanks again....Cheers WM
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
mugen888
Junior Member
 
mugen888's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 914
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
27-September-2008, 09:19

i thought TVB cards are using MediaGuard for its encryption....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mintyfresh
Junior Member
 
mintyfresh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 807
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2008
27-September-2008, 10:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by mugen888 View Post
i thought TVB cards are using MediaGuard for its encryption....
TVB uses SECA2 encyption for their single channel package on 19.2E, but the new 5 channel package (the one with TVB Lifestyle, TVB Classic, TVB News, etc.) is on 9E which uses Irdeto2
   
Reply With Quote
Hi mintyfresh
Old
  (#7)
techforfun
Junior Member
 
techforfun's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 72
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Hi mintyfresh - 13-October-2008, 20:41

Hi mintyfresh can you help me, I can't find some code to watch tvbs an oder chinese channels. Where can i find the files

Pls let me know
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
skytel
Junior Member
 
skytel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 671
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
14-October-2008, 00:27

glad its sorted
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
chojin
Junior Member
 
chojin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 2229
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2008
31-December-2008, 22:22

hi guys i am having simular problems with this card this is what i have tried

i have tried

###############################################
#### Config ####
###############################################
# SERVER LISTEN PORT : #
SERVER LISTEN PORT : xxxxx
ALLOW TELNETINFO: yes
ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
WEBINFO USERNAME : root
WEBINFO PASSWORD : xxxx
TELNETINFO USERNAME :root
TELNETINFO PASSWORD :xxxx
TELNETINFO LISTEN PORT : xxxxx
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : xxxxx
NEWCAMD STEALTH : 1
# ZAP OSD TIME : #
ZAP OSD TIME :3
# OSD USERNAME : #
OSD USERNAME :root
# OSD PASSWORD : #
OSD PASSWORD : xxxxxxxxx
OSD PORT :xxxxx

SHOW TIMING : no

DEBUG : yes

NEWCAMD CONF :no

DISABLE EMM : yes

EXTRA EMM LEVEL : no

MINI OSD : yes

ZAP OSD TIME : 3

SOFTKEY FILE : /var/keys/SoftCam.Key

AUTOROLL FILE : /var/keys/AutoRoll.Key

#STATIC CW FILE : /var/keys/constant.cw

CAID PRIO FILE : /var/keys/CCcam.prio

PROVIDERINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.providers

CHANNELINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.channelinfo

CAMKEY: /dev/ttyS0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
CAMDATA: /dev/ttyS0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
TRY ALL CHIDS : /dev/ttyS0

and

###############################################
#### Config ####
###############################################
# SERVER LISTEN PORT : #
SERVER LISTEN PORT : xxxxx
ALLOW TELNETINFO: yes
ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
WEBINFO USERNAME : root
WEBINFO PASSWORD : xxxx
TELNETINFO USERNAME :root
TELNETINFO PASSWORD :xxxx
TELNETINFO LISTEN PORT : xxxxx
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : xxxxx
NEWCAMD STEALTH : 1
# ZAP OSD TIME : #
ZAP OSD TIME :3
# OSD USERNAME : #
OSD USERNAME :root
# OSD PASSWORD : #
OSD PASSWORD : xxxxxxxxx
OSD PORT :xxxxx

SHOW TIMING : no

DEBUG : yes

NEWCAMD CONF :no

DISABLE EMM : yes

EXTRA EMM LEVEL : no

MINI OSD : yes

ZAP OSD TIME : 3

SOFTKEY FILE : /var/keys/SoftCam.Key

AUTOROLL FILE : /var/keys/AutoRoll.Key

#STATIC CW FILE : /var/keys/constant.cw

CAID PRIO FILE : /var/keys/CCcam.prio

PROVIDERINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.providers

CHANNELINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.channelinfo

CAMKEY: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
CAMDATA: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
TRY ALL CHIDS : /dev/sci0

in my config files but my card slots in my stb just can't read the card.


can anyone tell me if this config is right, i just dont understand why it's not working.

i am using a cccam 2.0.11 atm

thanks guys
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
(tvbs), card, ccam, irdeto2, issue


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox