Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, ITV HD on a DM 800 at DreamBox forum; Not that it's doing much at the moment apart from showing a test card but - I got this from ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
ITV HD on a DM 800
Old
  (#1)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15575
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
ITV HD on a DM 800 - 22-July-2008, 23:54

Not that it's doing much at the moment apart from showing a test card but - I got this from another forum. To get ITV HD on a DM800 you need to add a line to the /etc/enigma2/lamedb file:

0f06:011a0000:090b:003b:134:0
ITV HD
p:BSkyB,c:000d49,c:030d49,c:040d4 a,c:050001,f:5

(Stick it under BBC HD and you should be ok).

Then after you have edited the file, restart enigma2 with:

killall enigma2

Or:

sync (Then pull the plug).

You can't use dreamboxedit or something like that as it doesn't really understand HD channels and throws some of the info away.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
unimeric
Junior Member
 
unimeric's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1210
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 50
25-July-2008, 22:32

we have same problems on some HD tv...!?!

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8283
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
10-October-2008, 21:27

ive tryed this to reciver itv hd and it didnt work but then again i dont have bbc hd in my channel list although i do have bbc hd in my etc/enigma2/lamedb file:

any help would be great as england are on hd tomorrow and cant wait to see footie in HD


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
satpink
Member
 
satpink's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 3208
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
12-October-2008, 16:11

the new version of dreambox edit has facility for hd,under advanced settings
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8283
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
12-October-2008, 18:40

what would be the version number for the new one mfor anyone intrested its Dreambox Edit 3.00.00

(12-October-2008 19:48)
ive found the channel in the radio list and edited it to a hd channel and inserted the correct video and audio pids
ive got BBC HD working but when i select ITV HD the gemini radio page comes up ?????????????


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB

Last edited by hacienda; 12-October-2008 at 20:48.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
richard
Junior Member
 
richard's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 813
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
Age: 47
20-December-2008, 15:13

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacienda View Post

(12-October-2008 19:48)
ive found the channel in the radio list and edited it to a hd channel and inserted the correct video and audio pids
ive got BBC HD working but when i select ITV HD the gemini radio page comes up ?????????????
That's correct. Will come up when they transmit a broadcast/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
paradox35
Junior Member
 
paradox35's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
26-December-2008, 13:28

hi,
i don't know why but i can get bbc Hd but not itv HD
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox