Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Need Help with Dm800 clone at DreamBox forum; I have a dm 800 clone.I flashed Pli enigma 3 on it and got a error message *ERR01 NO CA ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Need Help with Dm800 clone
Old
  (#1)
silla
Donator
 
silla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3840
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 48
Need Help with Dm800 clone - 02-October-2009, 12:00

I have a dm 800 clone.I flashed Pli enigma 3 on it and got a error message *ERR01 NO CA FOUND now i cannot communicate with the box at all.Not by telnet ,rs232 or anything.When i switch it on all i get is this message and the 2 lights on the ethernet port are on. Is it ***** or can something be done!!!!!!!!!!!!


Server:
Debian linux server
P4 2.8 ghz 2gb ram
CCcam 2.1.3 Smargo v1.3
Dreambox
2 x Dm800
2 x Nemesis 2.4
1 x Dm500
1 x Pli jade maxvar xline skin cccam 2.1.4
Dish
1.2metre (Quad lnb)
Dark Motor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
malakudi
Member
 
malakudi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 79

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 170
Magic: 26 / 5371
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 26
Thanked 82 Times in 28 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
02-October-2009, 12:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by silla View Post
I have a dm 800 clone.I flashed Pli enigma 3 on it and got a error message *ERR01 NO CA FOUND now i cannot communicate with the box at all.Not by telnet ,rs232 or anything.When i switch it on all i get is this message and the 2 lights on the ethernet port are on. Is it ***** or can something be done!!!!!!!!!!!!
You can reflash it only from serial, using dreamup. You should use an older image with r72 secondstage loader and afterwards you should be carefull not to do online update, because r74 will be installed and you'll get the same message.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
silla
Donator
 
silla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3840
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 48
02-October-2009, 17:38

Dream up will not recognize the box


Server:
Debian linux server
P4 2.8 ghz 2gb ram
CCcam 2.1.3 Smargo v1.3
Dreambox
2 x Dm800
2 x Nemesis 2.4
1 x Dm500
1 x Pli jade maxvar xline skin cccam 2.1.4
Dish
1.2metre (Quad lnb)
Dark Motor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kevinn
Junior Member
 
kevinn's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 2501
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: england
02-October-2009, 21:16

make sure that you had dreamup
V1.3.3.4
do not insert the power lead until it says now switch on dreambox, it will take around 45 - 55 mins to flash it this way, you can also connect the lan cable and it only takes around 5 - 10 mins
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kevinn For This Useful Post:
silla (02-October-2009)
Old
  (#5)
aecsm2001
Junior Member
 
aecsm2001's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Paris
02-October-2009, 21:23

Thank you for test


KAON 570
Pioneer 1530
DM600
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
silla
Donator
 
silla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3840
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 33
Thanked 24 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 48
02-October-2009, 23:37

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinn View Post
make sure that you had dreamup
V1.3.3.4
do not insert the power lead until it says now switch on dreambox, it will take around 45 - 55 mins to flash it this way, you can also connect the lan cable and it only takes around 5 - 10 mins
Tried that but no joy. I think ive killed it it cannot communicate in any way, does any have any ideas?


Server:
Debian linux server
P4 2.8 ghz 2gb ram
CCcam 2.1.3 Smargo v1.3
Dreambox
2 x Dm800
2 x Nemesis 2.4
1 x Dm500
1 x Pli jade maxvar xline skin cccam 2.1.4
Dish
1.2metre (Quad lnb)
Dark Motor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
daveejay
Junior Member
 
daveejay's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
06-October-2009, 21:11

I did similar with my 800 clone - when trying to get rid of pic freeze on HD broadcasts. Use of DremUp as stated does enable a link in to reflash with an .nfi file that you know worked originally.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
kevinn
Junior Member
 
kevinn's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 2501
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: england
06-October-2009, 22:53

hi what happens when you conncet null moden cable and dream up if you explain have you got it on the right com
are you useing a lappy or ppc?

Last edited by kevinn; 06-October-2009 at 22:58..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23379
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
07-October-2009, 00:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinn View Post
hi what happens when you conncet null moden cable and dream up if you explain have you got it on the right com
are you useing a lappy or ppc?
yes kevinn it on the right comms port mate ive tried myself to help him.
dreamup will not speak to the box it just says please turn dreambox on and just stays like that.
if i dos ping box it responds but in router it does not see the dm800 or anything maybe due to the mac??
i tried using new dreamup and lan also and then dreamup throws up something like it is not a dreambox connected...
its wrecked mate...
i have download the repair software but until it will communate with dreamup it can not be repaired as far as i can see.
seems to me jtag is needed but ive search and does not seem to be available for the 800 as yet.
if anybody has a link please forward it to me to try
thanks for your help
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611


Last edited by foz; 07-October-2009 at 00:18..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to foz For This Useful Post:
tony34567 (08-May-2010)
Old
  (#10)
frankfraud
Senior Member
 
frankfraud's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 127

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 232
Magic: 42 / 6248
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
07-October-2009, 00:16

maybe you could use jtag??
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clone, dm800


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox