Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Need to restart camd every 2 minutes at DreamBox forum; I use cccam to read my al jazeera sports card and the last 2 days every two minutes i have ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Need to restart camd every 2 minutes
Old
  (#1)
arteta79
Junior Member
 
arteta79's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 358
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2009
Angry Need to restart camd every 2 minutes - 02-April-2010, 00:30

I use cccam to read my al jazeera sports card and the last 2 days every two minutes i have a blackscreen and i need to restart camd to have picture...
anyone can help????
thnxxxxx in advance
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to arteta79 For This Useful Post:
mourad61 (02-April-2010)
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50742
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
02-April-2010, 07:18

These are some of the most common issues:

CCcam; when you have too many shares it will crash.

DM500 has limited memory, when var is +80% it can cause problems (uninstall plugins/limit EPG days/use a MaxVar image)

Flash is corrupted, can cause the most weird problems


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
arteta79
Junior Member
 
arteta79's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 358
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2009
02-April-2010, 12:21

i use enigma. i made a factory reset. i have only cccam addon 38% of var but i still have the problem. i dont have a serial port to my computer to use dream up. can you help to flash my dreambox and use max var via local network?
thnxxxxx in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50742
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
02-April-2010, 12:49

There are serial to usb adapters
I only mentioned possible causes, could be others..


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
arteta79
Junior Member
 
arteta79's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 358
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2009
02-April-2010, 13:07

i used flash wizzard 6.3 to flash reambox. i installed maxvar. im searching channels now and ill mention if now is everything ok or not...

(02-April-2010 12:15)
i made the flash but i still have the problem and also if i use another cam i have black screen. can you imagine whats the problem???
thnxxx

(02-April-2010 13:01)
i tried to recent signal from al jazeera card from the official site and it told me that my card is valid but its an obsolete version and that i have to get a new version card. Can you think if this fact causing the problem???? And if this is the problem can you tell me how to replace the card and keep the same serial number of my old card...
thnxxxx in advance!!!!!

Last edited by arteta79; 02-April-2010 at 14:01.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26354
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
02-April-2010, 18:23

Quote:
Originally Posted by arteta79 View Post
And if this is the problem can you tell me how to replace the card and keep the same serial number of my old card...
thnxxxx in advance!!!!!
contact your local dealer. and i doubt you will keep your serial as it is a new card you will have another number series.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mishosf
Junior Member
 
mishosf's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 122
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2010
17-April-2010, 10:19

Check your internet connection.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
camd, minutes, restar


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox