Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Network problem at DreamBox forum; I hope someone will be able to give at least an advice, I will try all ideas. Ok, so here ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Network problem
Old
  (#1)
JSGuy
Junior Member
 
JSGuy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Network problem - 23-February-2009, 04:17

I hope someone will be able to give at least an advice, I will try all ideas.

Ok, so here is the problem. There were couple of boxes in a network, I was able to access their web enigma interface from computers in the office and also from computers outside the office, in other countries. I can still do that. However I got an extra box now that I have setup in the same way as the old ones. I connected it in the same switch/modem combination as the old boxes. I wrote in some port and the address that other boxes are using for accessing web interface. So if URL of first box is 999.999.999.999:80 and url od second box is 999.999.999.999:6300, I expected that URL of the new box would be 999.999.999.999:6400, if those are the numbers I have written in the box expert setup. However the third box web interface doesn't come up.

Quote:
Failed to Connect

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 999.999.999.999:6400.

Though the site seems valid, the browser was unable to establish a connection.

* Could the site be temporarily unavailable? Try again later.
* Are you unable to browse other sites? Check the computer's network connection.
* Is your computer or network protected by a firewall or proxy? Incorrect settings can interfere with Web browsing.
The boxes are in an office and the network administrator claims that no ports need to be opened, because the box is connected to internal cable modem and it doesn't go through company firewall. However old boxes can be accessed from outside so I doubt a bit...

Any idea how I can access that box web interface? Thanks for replies.
   
Reply With Quote
to JS Guy
Old
  (#2)
holy_BarTender
Junior Member
 
holy_BarTender's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 986
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Post to JS Guy - 23-February-2009, 11:07

make shure if i understanding correctly (maybe im wrong)

*u are at work and u want to have acces to your B0X...or Server to see the CCcam Server Stats ?

*i think if your CS Partner hear this...from u

they delete your Line
because
u cant send the CCcamServer Stats over the World Wide Web
especially if the Stats with all the C Lines are unencrypted
and u want to send from your IP to the IP where u work.( to see only the Stats )
that means u have to open some DHCP Ports
its not safe enough

connect your B0X if u want to see only the Stats in your own Network at home
not over the Internet
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
JSGuy
Junior Member
 
JSGuy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
23-February-2009, 17:54

Thanks for reply.

I might have some new info from the network admin, that could help out.

It's true that the office boxes are shared. However this new box will also be in the office, it is not my property. The box will however, at least for now, not be shared with outside world.

What network admin told me is, that the address of the old boxes web interface is indeed outside address, which probably means that I can not just copy address of those boxes to our box. So the question now simply is - how do I set address of my office box that we can access its web interface from the office?

(24-February-2009 01:12)
I have the address of the box. But I cant access the web interface by writing that ip address into my browser... it doesnt work that way?

Last edited by JSGuy; 24-February-2009 at 02:12.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
network, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox