Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, network problem with DM800 and CCCam at DreamBox forum; Hi everybody, I need help, I have a bit problem with my DM800 ! Each time a make a modification ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
network problem with DM800 and CCCam
Junior Member
dj_gigi's Avatar
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1502
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
network problem with DM800 and CCCam - 18-March-2009, 10:19

Hi everybody,

I need help, I have a bit problem with my DM800 !

Each time a make a modification on my cccm.cfg file and save it (not just when I view it) or restart cccam on DM. My DM and all the computers of my network lose the IP adress.

I tryied with all in DHCP, with computer in DHCP and DM in manual, with computer in manual and DM in DHCP and both in manual, but it's each time the same...

and I have to reboot all after (PC + DM) and some time more than 1 time for refind the connection !

computer : on Vista, but it's the same with XP
DM : nabilo 0.7, 0.8 or 0.9 same problem
routeur : Zyxel P-2302HWL but I tryied with an other on and it's the same

I need some help please, because it's like this since 2 month and impossible to find a solution !!!!

thank you
Reply With Quote
Junior Member
Analphbet's Avatar
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1467
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
21-March-2009, 11:50

Just flash the box again

or try to reset to factory defaults

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
stephenr's Avatar
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 4919
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 26
Thanked 26 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK
23-March-2009, 16:22

Hi dj_gigi,
Try unpluging the DM800 network cable before the reboot and re-plug once the DM800 has booted.

Reply With Quote
Permanent Banned
rezna's Avatar
Posts: 100

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 200
Magic: 33 / 5013
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 42 Times in 21 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Prague
25-May-2009, 21:09

I have exactly the same problem!

If the C line count is higher than N, the network connection breaks and has to be resetted in the dm800 menu. For now, the only solution I have found is to keep the number of peers low (32 C-lines work fine), even though this is no real solution and still drives me mad!
Reply With Quote
Special Friends
Danny73's Avatar
Posts: 921

Level: 27 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 651
Magic: 307 / 17454
Experience: 4%

Thanks: 332
Thanked 399 Times in 165 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium CET
26-May-2009, 08:07

Its a known DM800 bug. Over 30 peers or so it will kill your network. I still havent seen any solution for it yet on internet. It could make me happy ;)

its about time u visit the
introduction section...
secret info button
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Danny73 For This Useful Post:
tux777 (12-June-2009)
Junior Member
deblaauwesigaar's Avatar
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 530
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
01-June-2009, 22:16

Thanks quys. Now my problem is solved.
Reply With Quote
Permanent Banned
wagachef's Avatar
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3292
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: london, uk
04-June-2009, 19:22

you could at least share your solution since you claim to have solved it
so other members with similar problems would benefit
Reply With Quote
Permanent Banned
fcukbcfc's Avatar
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3836
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
05-June-2009, 14:58

my 800 has this problem too can not find ip yet i plug my eagle in the same network point and is all fine.
Reply With Quote
Junior Member
tux777's Avatar
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1255
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
12-June-2009, 16:29

Thanks for this post. This problem is driving me crazy too. I noticed this problem once I exceed 40 clients. I have been trying to tweak my CCcam.cfg to take only hop2s etc (thus reducing shares drastically) but the problem goes away only once I reduce the amount of peers to less than 32. Is there no solution yet to this problem? I'm running Gemini2. Do you give me advice to turn to Nabilo maybe this fixes the problem? My server is strong but I want to continue evolving it and cannot understand how smaller boxes (like dm600s) take more clients than my dm800 without crashing...

(12-June-2009 16:30)
i meant take more *servers* not clients...

Last edited by tux777; 12-June-2009 at 16:30.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
open pli and 2.1.3
Junior Member
michel30's Avatar
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1101
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
open pli and 2.1.3 - 16-December-2009, 21:32

Hello ,

Is there still now fix for this?

I have the same problem.

the dm 7000 al ok.
But dm 800 crash my lan.

No ping etc......
Reply With Quote


cccam, dm800, network, problem

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.