Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, New Image at DreamBox forum; Hi I have a Dream box 500s and would like to change the image to Gemini. I have the DCC ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
New Image
Old
  (#1)
jobon
Banned
 
jobon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1755
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
New Image - 26-July-2009, 23:45

Hi I have a Dream box 500s and would like to change the image to Gemini. I have the DCC and all the software needed but would like to know if when I load the new software (Gemini) will I loose the current channel list on my box ?



Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
weepio
Banned as Payserver
 
weepio's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 126

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 231
Magic: 42 / 5824
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 144
Thanked 35 Times in 25 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
27-July-2009, 00:26

Hi..

Yes.. you will loose everything.. You can make a back up using DCC.. but i am not sure if you can keep the channel list..

Why you want to use Gemini image.. ??.. If you box is a clone.. you could make a mess of your dreambox.. and leave it useless.. !!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
jobon
Banned
 
jobon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1755
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
27-July-2009, 00:31

I already have one running on gemini and I have no problems at all. The problem is that when I open the DCC and connect the box with the different image I cannot see the files so that I can change the Cline. The image on this box was done by someone else so I don't have a copy on my pc.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
weepio
Banned as Payserver
 
weepio's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 126

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 231
Magic: 42 / 5824
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 144
Thanked 35 Times in 25 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
27-July-2009, 01:38

So.. You cant even make a back-up of what you have now.. ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 10573
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
27-July-2009, 02:34

You can use open Edit, backup your favorites, flash a new image and FTP back your settings.


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
jobon
Banned
 
jobon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1755
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
27-July-2009, 02:57

No when I tried to backup the system it kept giving me an error about the user name and password. I don't have the user name and password since the image installed was done by someone else. the problem is that on this decoder there is a good channel list and would like to keep it.

Do you know were I can get an updated channel list ? The one I have on my pc is old and there are many channels that I cannot see.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ahammersfan
ECS Expert
 
ahammersfan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 308

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 385
Magic: 102 / 11002
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 50
Thanked 82 Times in 48 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
27-July-2009, 03:07

I assume you've tried the standard user and password 'root' & 'dreambox'?

It's no consolation as if you flash without backing up you will lose everything but at least then the user and pass will be reset and you can then change it to something else so that you can back up in the future.

I find flashwizard is good for backing up as if you back up using this when you restore with the same image everything will be back as it was before.

If you do this with a few images you can move from one to the other with all settings restored in a matter of minutes.

AHF
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
jobon
Banned
 
jobon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1755
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
27-July-2009, 03:18

Yes I have tried the standard password but nothing happend. I will try to find an updated channel list and flash the box and start from sratch.

Thanks alot for your help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 10573
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
27-July-2009, 05:56

Try the following link and good luck:
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/h...-pass-dm-42767


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
jobon
Banned
 
jobon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1755
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
28-July-2009, 11:53

Thanks alot to everyone for prompt help.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
image


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox