Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, problem loading settings on dm500s gemini 4.40 image at DreamBox forum; hi i am looking for some help. the problem i have is, i made my settings list using opendbedit and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
problem loading settings on dm500s gemini 4.40 image
Old
  (#1)
hutchy
Senior Member
 
hutchy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 106

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 207
Magic: 35 / 6384
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 19
Thanked 86 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 35
Arrow problem loading settings on dm500s gemini 4.40 image - 23-August-2008, 08:14

hi i am looking for some help. the problem i have is, i made my settings list using opendbedit and uploaded it to my dm500s, but when i reboot all sats and channels are there except thor, it say removed service. so i then have to use the satellite.xml loader then reboot and they are all there including thor, but i think it defets the purpose as now i have a satellite list that is loaded using the satellite.xml loader. now i have had to go way back to gemini 4.10 image and it is fine. i load then over using opendbedit and everything is fine including thor, so it must be the images not my box, so my question is what do u think i am doing wrong and what image would you think is the best for a dreambox 500s using cccam 2.0.9 hope someone replys with help

thanks

sorry should mention what sats i am uploading
8w,5w,1w,4.8e,7e,9e,13e,16e,19.2e,23e,28.2e

Last edited by hutchy; 23-August-2008 at 08:17..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32110
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
23-August-2008, 10:09

That`s a tricky one...PLI jade and the X-line skin seem to be the "in" Image at the moment, give it a try. Don`t forget to backup your settings first.


   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hutchy
Senior Member
 
hutchy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 106

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 207
Magic: 35 / 6384
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 19
Thanked 86 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 35
23-August-2008, 13:35

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyman114 View Post
That`s a tricky one...PLI jade and the X-line skin seem to be the "in" Image at the moment, give it a try. Don`t forget to backup your settings first.

do you think my satellite settings will upload ok on the pli jade image? i mean it wont remove thor like gemini 4.40 did, just i dont like having to use the satellite.xml loader when i have just uploaded my owm sat config, i think it must be a fault in the gemini image as gem 4.10 is ok, weird, but i will trey pli jade, will let u no how i get on, but to all members gemini 4.40 is no good using your own satellite config as it dioesnt want to no thor. it has upc direct as a provider in thor.lol no digitv channels
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
4.40, dm500s, gemini, image, loading, problem, settings


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox