Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, problem with diseqc 4X1 and dm600 at DreamBox forum; hi everyone, i have a dreambox 600PVR with gemini project 4.6 i have a dish with 2 entries (hotbird+astra) i ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
problem with diseqc 4X1 and dm600
Old
  (#1)
circa248
Banned
 
circa248's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1268
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brussels
Age: 29
Post problem with diseqc 4X1 and dm600 - 19-June-2009, 15:02

hi everyone,

i have a dreambox 600PVR with gemini project 4.6
i have a dish with 2 entries (hotbird+astra)
i have an other dish with one entry (amazonas) wich i haven't installed yet.
so i bought a 4X1 diseqc switch
i putted in my config 4 dishes with diseqc opt A/B with hotbird on LNB0, astra on LNB1 and amazonas on LNB2&3

when i put hotbird in direct connection i have 92% signal and all the channels.
when i put astra in direct connection i have 90% signal and all the channels.
but when i put the diseqc 4X1 switch i have 60% for both and no channels.

i went to the shop, they said me that it was a usual problem but they can't manage with it.
i have tried with a diseqc 2.0 and a diseqc 1.0 but the problem is the same...
i think it's a configuration problem but i don't know what to do.
can anyone help me please?

best regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50720
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
19-June-2009, 15:36

I think it's the switch it's problem (maximum perhaps?) and or your connections/cables

Maximum switches can go good, but they also create loads of problems, my Maximum switch wont switch always, so to have that working I have to enable diseqc repeats


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
circa248 (19-June-2009), sky01 (01-July-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 10574
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
19-June-2009, 16:09

To solve the problem, do an elimination process. Physically put the third sat on LNB0 and switch the coaxial cable in the diseqc to first entry. See if it works. If not, the you have a problem with cables or LNB. If it works, then your problem is most likely with the diseqc keeping in mind that configuration is OK.


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to neohack For This Useful Post:
circa248 (19-June-2009)
Old
  (#4)
circa248
Banned
 
circa248's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1268
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brussels
Age: 29
19-June-2009, 18:29

in my config i have tried to put 4 times hotbird (lnb0:hotbird; lnb1:hotbird; lnb2:hotbird; lnb3:hotbird) but no result. when i put only one satellite it is still the same (60%). i tried to enable diseqc repeat and to switch every option.

in physical i have tried with 3 different switchs; i have tried with another dish (triax 1m) but nothing changed.

i noticed something strange: when i put the switch and i try to point my dish, the signal doesn't move of 60%, even if i put the dish in a totally wrong direction.
within the swith, in direct connection, the signal moves normally.

so i think there are three possibilities:
problem with the coaxial cable which is not able to pass 3 differents lnb
problem with my configuration
problem with dreambox 600 which doesn't work with 4x1 diseqc switch...

what do you thing?

thanks for your help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48853
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
19-June-2009, 18:46

1st thing-->>

use..>> mode ->> simple-->>

then 4 disenq..>>

when u have --> on disensq-->

port 1 13e- port 2 19e- port3 23e- port4 28e-

then you put on dm-->

a 13
b 19
c 23
d 28

when these settings are incorrect..>>

u will not have reception...

u can also..> try advanced..>>

LNB 1:

Configuration Mode: Advanced
Satelitte: 13.0
LNB: Lnb1
Priority: Auto
LOF: Universal Lnb
Voltage Mode: Polarization
Increased Voltage: No
Tone Mode: Band
DiseqC Mode: 1.1
Tone Burst: None
Committed DiseqC Command: AA
Fast DiseqC: Yes
Sequence Repeat: Yes
Command Order: Committed,Uncommitted,Toneburst
Uncommitted DiseqC Command: Input1
DiseqC Repeats: One

LNB 2:

Configuration Mode: Advanced
Satelitte: 19.2
LNB: Lnb2
Priority: Auto
LOF: Universal Lnb
Voltage Mode: Polarization
Increased Voltage: No
Tone Mode: Band
DiseqC Mode: 1.1
Tone Burst: None
Committed DiseqC Command: AB
Fast DiseqC: Yes
Sequence Repeat: Yes
Command Order: Committed,Uncommitted,Toneburst
Uncommitted DiseqC Command: Input2
DiseqC Repeats: One

LNB 3:

Configuration Mode: Advanced
Satelitte: 23.5
LNB: 3
Priority: Auto
LOF: Universal Lnb
Voltage Mode: Polarization
Increased Voltage: No
Tone Mode: Band
DiseqC Mode: 1.1
Tone Burst: None
Committed DiseqC Command: BA
Fast DiseqC: Yes
Sequence Repeat: Yes
Command Order: Committed,Uncommitted,Toneburst
Uncommitted DiseqC Command: Input3
DiseqC Repeats: One

LNB 4:

Configuration Mode: Advanced
Satelitte: 28.2
LNB: 4
Priority: Auto
LOF: Universal Lnb
Voltage Mode: Polarization
Increased Voltage: No
Tone Mode: Band
DiseqC Mode: 1.1
Tone Burst: None
Committed DiseqC Command: BB
Fast DiseqC: Yes
Sequence Repeat: Yes
Command Order: Committed,Uncommitted,Toneburst
Uncommitted DiseqC Command: Input4
DiseqC Repeats: One


of course..you have to put your sat directions in-->

this is only an example-->

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!





Last edited by cold007; 19-June-2009 at 18:49..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
circa248 (19-June-2009), ivanovh (19-June-2009), morte (19-June-2009)
Old
  (#6)
circa248
Banned
 
circa248's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1268
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brussels
Age: 29
19-June-2009, 20:03

No, thank you but it is still not the solution...
yes my dish is on the right direction because when i put direct connection i have more than 90% and i have all the channels normaly...

i have an other proposition:
for the moment, i have only two actives LNB on one dish.
my diseqc have 4 entries, so there are two entries empty.

Do you think it can be the reason why?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50720
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
19-June-2009, 20:05

There are those things to close them :)


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
circa248
Banned
 
circa248's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1268
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brussels
Age: 29
Thumbs up 19-June-2009, 23:53

ha ?!? that's true ?!? LOL

No but next week i am going to buy a 2X1 diseqc switch to see if the problem remain...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50720
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
20-June-2009, 11:03

2x1?
why not satconn 10/1? You have enough for the future left to play with :)


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48853
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
20-June-2009, 11:59

smiles-->>

m8-->

if you tried that advanced..>> way -..i showed u above..>>

and it dont work..>>

your problem isnt with the disenq..>>

u probally have a cable. shorting your disenq switch out...

my thoughts..>>

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
circa248 (20-June-2009), sky01 (01-July-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
diseqc switch dreambox600


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox