Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, recording stops? at DreamBox forum; Hi I have a dreambox 600 and gbox when I tried to record something on a channel which gebox offers ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
recording stops?
Old
  (#1)
screw01
Junior Member
 
screw01's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 311
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 29
recording stops? - 16-April-2009, 22:53

Hi I have a dreambox 600 and gbox
when I tried to record something on a channel which gebox offers me, the recording stops when the screen freezes for the first time. but the recodring went on until the film is over. but there is no screenmovment.

can anybody tell me how to slolve this problem

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48850
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
16-April-2009, 22:56

get a stabiler peer...>

the recording ..> dosent know the its not recieving any ecms..>

so once your ..peer/card freezes--> the recording just continues,,on recording the black screen,,

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
16-April-2009, 23:40

that's not normal reaction
from what i understand, if the channel freezes, the recording freezes forever whereas the channel live transmission continues (as it just freezed temp)

when i had some freezes on cccam, the recording had those freezes, but in no way did it record a blank screen throughout...

maybe reflash?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
screw01
Junior Member
 
screw01's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 311
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 29
17-April-2009, 18:25

I dont get a black screen. In fact the last picture is recorded until the end of the film, before the screen freezes for maybe 5 seconds.

My peer should be stable enough. Its a dbox2 of my brother. How could I get it working more stable?Its a S02 N3 card.

BTW: is it possible to connect with mbox to a gbox client?

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
17-April-2009, 18:40

Quote:
I dont get a black screen. In fact the last picture is recorded until the end of the film, before the screen freezes for maybe 5 seconds.
still not clear
What is the last picture?
and what 5 seconds?

please clarify as to what the exact problem is, if its a freeze in the recording, then that's totally normal: if a live feed freezes, then so will the recording

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
screw01
Junior Member
 
screw01's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 311
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 29
18-April-2009, 15:07

The problem is, when I watch a TV show and the picture freezes for a few seconds it is normal, because after these few seconds I can carry on watching the show.

So now, when I try to record exactly the same show, the show will be recorded up to the point when the picture freezes for the first time. From this point on the last picture before the screen freezes will be recorded until the end of the show.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
18-April-2009, 17:53

ah
then its almost as what i expected (apart from that its the last shown frame rather then a blank screen)

did you consider changing image?
this is not related to gbox i think, but more to your image

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
screw01
Junior Member
 
screw01's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 311
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 29
18-April-2009, 19:44

Thanks man,

I`ll give it a try.
At the moment I`m using Gemini 4.6.
So I'll try Darkstar 2. Or is there a better image in you opinion?

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
18-April-2009, 20:22

try pli jade
nabilosat is great for pvr features, now i don't know if they do a E1 version
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
recording, stops?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox