Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Recording via cifs with errors at DreamBox forum; Hi all Recently I bought my 7020 (second hand), and it had a 200GB harddisk in it. I have been ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Recording via cifs with errors
Old
  (#1)
Sinobi
Junior Member
 
Sinobi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 65
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Recording via cifs with errors - 10-September-2008, 14:32

Hi all

Recently I bought my 7020 (second hand), and it had a 200GB harddisk in it.
I have been recording and playing back on the harddisk a few times, all with success.
Yesterday the disk died on me (guess the machine gets too hot).
Today I therefor followed some of the guides on setting up a CIFS share on my XP server.
The setup went fine and I could mount and record.
BUT
When I playback the recording (either on the XP server or the 7020),
it plays like 2 seconds, then jump 5-8 seconds, plays 2 second again, jumps 5-8 seconds ect.
Why is this happening?

I have searched and found nothing.
Only one thread talked about that this could happen when you record coded channels via CIFS.
I therefor tried recording a FTA, but it showed the same problems.
Network is 100Mbit on a switch with no other traffic.
7020 is with PLI ioLite image.

Hope someone can help....
Best ect.
Henrik
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Sinobi
Junior Member
 
Sinobi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 65
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
12-September-2008, 18:22

I'm beginning to think that this may be related to a low speed on my dreambox netcard.
This because viewing the received channel over the LAN on a PC with either VLC or one of the dreambox managedment programs give me the same playback carateristics.

Any ideas on how I can test the speed of my dreambox LAN connection?

Henrik
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Sinobi
Junior Member
 
Sinobi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 65
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
15-September-2008, 15:43

Just fell over an old thread about changing two capasitors related to the networking chip.
Thread states that if 7020 is an old model it has a Philips tuner rather than an Alps inside, and these old models had problems with very low network speed.
PLi Images website
A "ping xxx.xxx.xxx -t -l 26000" confirms that I have the problem (and I have also confirmed that I have the Philips tuner inside)
Actually I have to go below "ping xxx.xxx.xxx -t -l 512" to avoid timeout.
Will find some capasitors and solder them in to see if I can fix the problem.

Henrik
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cifs, errors, recording


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox