Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, service could not be found at DreamBox forum; Hi Guys, newbe here. I have a 500s and have set it up via one of the very good tuts ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
service could not be found
Old
  (#1)
steve67474
Junior Member
 
steve67474's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 651
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 68
Unhappy service could not be found - 06-January-2011, 18:22

Hi Guys,
newbe here. I have a 500s and have set it up via one of the very good tuts on here. I am only using it as a replacement for my sly box at the mo. I will be setting up sharing but only in my own house so I can have multiple room access.

OK I am using darkstar image with ccam 2.1.3 I set up the box fine and used the sly boxkey convertor and added the boxkey to the dreambox and whoopee all channels were there when I inserted white card. It was fine for a day or two then I started to loose some channels eg. s*y movies then s*y one. I get the following message ...service could not be found. This was my first go on my first dreambox and I thought I did well re flashing and boxkey etc. I have had a look around but cant find any hits in service not found.

An1 out there help a newbie please. cheers guys

Ooops wonder if I should have posted yjhis in the chat section??

Last edited by steve67474; 06-January-2011 at 18:26..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14782
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
06-January-2011, 23:13

what is the SNR value of the channel you want to watch ?
If it is below 74% than the chances are that your dish need to be positioned again. If you see the same message for all channels there could be that your LNB is faulty or the tuner of your dbox has gone. But,but ... first check the coax cable :)


Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to freedream22 For This Useful Post:
steve67474 (09-January-2011)
Sponsored Links
thanks
Old
  (#3)
steve67474
Junior Member
 
steve67474's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 651
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 68
thanks - 09-January-2011, 14:17

Thanks for the response freedream, I am getting 99% of channels OK and initially when I set the box up they were all there, its just some have dropped off over the last few days not all together but one at a time?? I will check SNR but all ok when I put sly box back. Will check on box tomorrow as I am not home till then and get back
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sleepy1958
Senior Member
 
sleepy1958's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 108

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 210
Magic: 36 / 4769
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 57
Thanked 45 Times in 34 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
09-January-2011, 19:27

Have a look on somewhere like lyngsat.com and rescan the transponders of the lost channels.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
found, service


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox