Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Setting up my DM800 at DreamBox forum; I recently bought the DM800 with the intention of making full use of the HD capabilities Now I'm a total ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Setting up my DM800
Old
  (#1)
harrispo
Junior Member
 
harrispo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 53
Setting up my DM800 - 05-March-2009, 11:22

I recently bought the DM800 with the intention of making full use of the HD capabilities

Now I'm a total noob with these things and I've let someone else take care of the arrangements (for a fee). However, I don't think he's doing a very good job and he may even be scamming me so I thought I'd better read up on this stuff

Basically, the situation is as follows:

I have 2 satellite dishes installed - one which receives Nova and one which receives Sky UK (I don't know what the names of the satellites are. Hotbird and Astra-something?).

I want to connect both satellite dishes to the DM800 (the guy did that already using a Disecq, I believe?) so I can get Nova and Sky

Another issue is that I want to get Sky HD. The guy who's doing it for me said I won't be able to get Sky HD and he said that he can't get the DVI output to work (I made the mistake of paying him up front about 2 months ago and the Dreambox has only been in my house for a week). As well as this, the HDD wasn't working either before

As far as I remember, he had replaced the original firmware with the PLi Jade 2 image (?)

So that is the situation to date. My main issue is that I've been told I won't be able to get Sky HD.

Having read that, can someone help me find information about how to install Sky HD on my box?

Thanks for your time and patience :)

Edit: As I am a noob, I don't know if any of this post breaks any laws. Please let me know if I have breached any rules and I'll remove the offending material
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49713
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
05-March-2009, 11:32

1st..>

the 2--> sats you have are

13 East hotbird..for the NOVA--> also cyfra..skyit...and and and..

28.2 East Astra for your bskyb..>

first thing id like to ask-->

you say u get nova and sky..> are these channels open?..>

do u have a card?..> or did the guy you bought the box from set it up..to recieve/open these??

as for Hd channels?--> why wouldnt you get these..is beyond me?-->

use the hdmi cabel??

are you sure u have a 800--> and not a 600 or 500?..>

a hd box..that dosent find HD channels..seems very strange to me..>

as for your pli image..> use the search button..> and start reading some tutorials-->

if i were u..> my 1st priority would be getting the image off my box..that this guy installed..>


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
harrispo (05-March-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
harrispo
Junior Member
 
harrispo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 53
05-March-2009, 11:37

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
1st..>

the 2--> sats you have are

13 East hotbird..for the NOVA--> also cyfra..skyit...and and and..

28.2 East Astra for your bskyb..> and Eurobird I think

first thing id like to ask-->

you say u get nova and sky..> are these channels open?..>

do u have a card?..> or did the guy you bought the box from set it up..to recieve/open these?? No I don't. I think the guy unlocked them

as for Hd channels?--> why wouldnt you get these..is beyond me?-->

use the hdmi cabel?? The guy said he couldn't get it to work for some reason

are you sure u have a 800--> and not a 600 or 500?..> Definitely DM800 HD PVR

a hd box..that dosent find HD channels..seems very strange to me..>

as for your pli image..> use the search button..> and start reading some tutorials-->

if i were u..> my 1st priority would be getting the image off my box..that this guy installed..> Is it not a good image? I'll read up about it ASAP


cold007
Thanks :)

It's nice to get a swift response!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, setting


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox