Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, settings won't change at DreamBox forum; I have a prob with my dm500 i loaded the latest Captain settings but after reboot i'm still stuck witch ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
settings won't change
Old
  (#1)
trex74
Junior Member
 
trex74's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1337
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Unhappy settings won't change - 13-July-2007, 01:50

I have a prob with my dm500 i loaded the latest Captain settings but after reboot i'm still stuck witch my old settings , i've tried to load it witch ftp , deamedit and bouquet wiz , all doesn't work , someone a suggestion ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32112
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
13-July-2007, 22:53

have you tried via the blue button ?
might have to re flash ?


   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
FraKtus
Junior Member
 
FraKtus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 2051
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
01-September-2007, 19:20

I did find that if I change the settings (channels) via dreamedit and if somebody is using the web interface of the dreambox then the settings are not updated.

Try to reboot your box, change the settings and be sure that nobody is using the web interface while you are editing the settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
teletub
Senior Member
 
teletub's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 105

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 206
Magic: 35 / 6444
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
02-September-2007, 11:20

there is something like "use this channel as startup" you have to delete that entry


tex74 : als je een bepaalde zender als strartup channel hebt staan dan kun je de zenderlijst niet wisselen, je moet deze ff uitzetten.

succes



****************************************
http://www.movimentodasartes.com.br/...gs/teletub.jpg groet teletub

2 local cards: Canaaldigitaal NL + InXtcXplus
If you want to share PM me only local cards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
bigfish
Banned as Payserver
 
bigfish's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 3261
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
06-September-2007, 17:23

upload the settings using dreamboxedit then switch the box off and on at the mains. Thats what i do.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox