Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Sid not found in Pat at DreamBox forum; ok ! thats it! I searched for this about 3 months and have not found a solution ! I also ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Sid not found in Pat
Old
  (#1)
showtimegbox
Permanent Banned
 
showtimegbox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 119

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 223
Magic: 39 / 5993
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 28 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 45
Unhappy Sid not found in Pat - 07-July-2009, 23:42

ok ! thats it!
I searched for this about 3 months and have not found a solution ! I also asked this on nabilosat forum and they told me its not an image bug and its a setting problem !
as this could not be my dm tuner because i see this in minimum 5 of my friends with defrent dm-800's and same setting!
I have an EMP-centuri P-168 9/1 uncomited switch with 8 LNB's
and use diseqc 1.1 as stated in the emp site !
but i get this problem and I test almost everything!
can any one help me to solve it or point me to some where i can solve it !!!
i will be so thankfull !!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32771
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
07-July-2009, 23:55

Well, i can only say from my experience, that the only time i see this, is when a channel has either: moved frequency, is not broadcasting a signal at the time, or braodcasts 2 channels at the same frequency, say 1 in the daytime & 1 at night, and in the channel listing, the wrong channel ID is present.
Sorry i cant be of further help.

Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
lerkendal
Permanent Banned
 
lerkendal's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 35

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 92
Magic: 11 / 2426
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
08-July-2009, 00:12

Try to rescan those channels.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
showtimegbox
Permanent Banned
 
showtimegbox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 119

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 223
Magic: 39 / 5993
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 28 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 45
08-July-2009, 00:33

I rescan a lot of times ! with clear before scan and network search on both yes and no !
same thing !!!
SID Not Found in PAT

Last edited by showtimegbox; 08-July-2009 at 00:36..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
maveric
Old Fox
 
maveric's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 89

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 185
Magic: 29 / 4714
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 40 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
08-July-2009, 01:27

parbol/lnb, switch or tuner ..


Vu+Solo2, Vu+Duo, Vu+Zero CCcam 2.3.0
Sat pos : 0.8w-4.8E-13E-16E-19E-23E-28E
Swedish/Nordic CanalDigital Full + Viasat Sport & Film
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
showtimegbox
Permanent Banned
 
showtimegbox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 119

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 223
Magic: 39 / 5993
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 28 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 45
11-July-2009, 12:51

i test every settings with 3 deferent swithches !
still the same problem on some channels !
for example i can not see sky bundesliga on astra but when i check in dreamboxedit they are there and they marked as data channel when i change to tv they showup in channel list but t said sid not found in pat and ....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
showtimegbox
Permanent Banned
 
showtimegbox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 119

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 223
Magic: 39 / 5993
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 28 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 45
14-July-2009, 10:32

any one else has the problem ?????

Last edited by showtimegbox; 14-July-2009 at 10:32.. Reason: spelling
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48843
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
14-July-2009, 11:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by showtimegbox View Post
I have an EMP-centuri P-168 9/1 uncomited switch with 8 LNB's!
hmm...

i use the same ..switches..with a 8k-->>

and found out that my tuner is shot..>> on 13 hotbird..certain transponders..are not shown...in scan...or same as u--> sid not found....


i can only tell you--->> check ALL connections again--> 1 little copper "hair" can screw up these switchs...:(

when sure all is in order-->>

dl..and install the lastest image-->>

http://*********pdate.com/opendreamb.../dm800/images/

do a complete channel scan without--> ADDING your saved bouqets--->

if the problem is still there-->>

send the box in for repair-->

its a known but silent problem e--> tuner problem-->


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
showtimegbox (14-July-2009)
Old
  (#9)
showtimegbox
Permanent Banned
 
showtimegbox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 119

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 223
Magic: 39 / 5993
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 28 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 45
14-July-2009, 11:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
i can only tell you--->> check ALL connections again--> 1 little copper "hair" can screw up these switchs...:(
I should say I checked all and everything was fine !
Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
dl..and install the lastest image-->>

http://*********pdate.com/opendreamb.../dm800/images/
I just download the latest nonexperimental . "release-candidate-dm800_20090603.nfi"


now i should flash the box and do a complete channel scan without--> ADDING my saved bouqets--->

I also should say that It could not be the box tuner problem because I have seen this problem in more that 6 DM-800 around my friends and family homes ! and test every setup on all of them and in non of them the problem solved !

so I will post the results on my DM-800 later !
thanks again for your help !

Last edited by showtimegbox; 14-July-2009 at 11:56..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48843
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
14-July-2009, 12:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by showtimegbox View Post
I also should say that It could not be the box tuner problem because I have seen this problem in more that 6 DM-800 around my friends and family homes ! and test every setup on all of them and in non of them the problem solved !
huh??->

u mean u tried 6 other boxs..on your setup...and all have the same problem?

but work elsewhere? (then this is your setup problem..)

when all have this problem..==?? then "cant be the tuner?..lmao..> then u mean IT IS THE TUNER??

lost in germany...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
showtimegbox (14-July-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
found


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox