Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, sky card update please help? at DreamBox forum; hi everyone i came from my holidays and my card is not working i using newcs/cccam dm800 i think it ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
sky card update please help?
Old
  (#1)
irol
Permanent Banned
 
irol's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 6991
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 36
sky card update please help? - 30-September-2008, 21:15

hi everyone i came from my holidays and my card is not working i using newcs/cccam dm800
i think it didnt update
is there any way to do it without calling them please help
best regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hackenz
Member
 
hackenz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 83

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 176
Magic: 27 / 4932
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 15
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
01-October-2008, 19:13

It needs updating in the receiver it was originally paired with. Tune to channel 4, it may take any time between 15 minutes to 24 hrs.

If your using CCcam it SHOULD au anyway?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
rakbar
Junior Member
 
rakbar's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1201
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
05-October-2008, 20:30

NDS cards (SKY UK etc.) must be put in the original receiver every 6 weeks or so to update tiers etc, or slot it into a nice DM7020 with CCcam and it will update just like in an original receiver!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
fredz
Junior Member
 
fredz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
12-October-2008, 18:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by irol View Post
hi everyone i came from my holidays and my card is not working i using newcs/cccam dm800
i think it didnt update
is there any way to do it without calling them please help
best regards
I have the same problem with Newcs/Cccam on a DM800: it works with Sky card, but no Auto Update (AU). Is this a known problem?
I need to put my cards in a sky box every 2 months for them to update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15850
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
12-October-2008, 19:08

Yup, it's always like that with NewCs/CCcam. If you can convince CCcam to read your card direct it'll update, otherwise no.

Have a look at the debig port on the server (check your config for the port) and type subs -1

You should get a date when the subs expire.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
fredz
Junior Member
 
fredz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
12-October-2008, 19:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by marvin View Post
Yup, it's always like that with NewCs/CCcam. If you can convince CCcam to read your card direct it'll update, otherwise no.
But I thought Sky with just CCcam just doesn't work on a DM800?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,228

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 737
Magic: 409 / 22266
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
12-October-2008, 19:52

it does not on DM 800 but does on other dreamboxes with ccam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sep8001
Member
 
sep8001's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 5744
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
16-October-2008, 10:20

Hi sorry to jump in on the post but I am having the same problem with my card in a DM600 running cccam. I have also tried putting in a card from another receiver but cannot get channel five to work on the DM600, is there anything I can do to resolve this issue.

Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
fcukbcfc
Permanent Banned
 
fcukbcfc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 4348
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
16-October-2008, 11:03

try a rescan i have about 6 five channels in my sat list and only one clears don't know why.
its the same with channel 4 and 4+1 and E4.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to fcukbcfc For This Useful Post:
sep8001 (16-October-2008)
Old
  (#10)
sep8001
Member
 
sep8001's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 5744
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
27-October-2008, 10:14

Tried re-scanning but no joy. The card is definately okay as when I put it into another S7y box, channel five is okay but in the DB600 I only get the epg with a blank screen.

Is there anything else that I can try?

Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, help?, update


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox