Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Tuner failed DM800HD at DreamBox forum; Hi everybody... I have a problem with my dm800 HD...when i switch channels i get message tuner failed and screen ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Tuner failed DM800HD
Old
  (#1)
satforme75
Member
 
satforme75's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 33

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 87
Magic: 11 / 2624
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Tuner failed DM800HD - 03-August-2010, 20:05

Hi everybody...

I have a problem with my dm800 HD...when i switch channels i get message tuner failed and screen stays black. After going into tuner settings and exit again most of the time the channel appears. after i zap its the same problem again. Its not the satdish because all other dreamboxes 600 working perfect and have never had tuner failed.

Does someone knows how to solve this "DM800 HD problem"?

my thanks would be great!

Satforme ...and you...if it works ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 14820
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
03-August-2010, 21:05

Do you perhaps use a DM800 Clone? If that's the case, just download the correct patched image and you can watch again.

If not and after a restart it still won't tune, then your tuner is broken.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
satforme75
Member
 
satforme75's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 33

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 87
Magic: 11 / 2624
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
04-August-2010, 11:33

Quote:
Originally Posted by shalafi View Post
Do you perhaps use a DM800 Clone? If that's the case, just download the correct patched image and you can watch again.

If not and after a restart it still won't tune, then your tuner is broken.

//Shalafi
Hi Shalafi...

Yes i use a clone...but what correct patched image i have to use?
tried pli patched, gemini 5.00 patched , blackhole patched...they all have the smae problem...so please tell me...what image?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,451

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3150 / 53070
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 5,193
Thanked 4,424 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
04-August-2010, 11:46

just a tipp--->

with those 800s... the tuners are very delicate...

just a tiny "copper hair " touching the main line on cable could for sure cause these "tuner failed " " no sid/pid " problems...

so check cables & connections throughly ,

also wrong sat settings .. can also be the colprit...

a 600 has no dvb-s2 ....so you shouldnt use the settings from...600---on the 800...if you did...:(


my 2 cents..

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
satforme75 (04-August-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800hd, failed, tuner


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox