Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Using a Time Capsule as Harddisk for Dreambox 500HD at DreamBox forum; Hi Everyone! I have a complete Apple setup at home. Using my timecapsule as a home router and only Mac ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Using a Time Capsule as Harddisk for Dreambox 500HD
Old
  (#1)
thygesen_79
Junior Member
 
thygesen_79's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 7
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2013
Using a Time Capsule as Harddisk for Dreambox 500HD - 25-April-2013, 19:25

Hi Everyone!

I have a complete Apple setup at home. Using my timecapsule as a home router and only Mac computers..

Now I would wish that I had a regular NAS.. But I don't.. I just can't seem to get my networkshare to work with my Time Capsule..

What I want is a space on my Time Capsule where I can record tv programs. But as i wrote I can't get it to work..

I have just tried through my Dreambox 500HD OpenPLI menu.. and I found my time capsule and put in the password.. but nothing more happened.

Is there anyone of you that have tried this kind of setup and could help me by writing a simple guide? I'm no Linux guy either, but I know how to execute the commands :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 667

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 563
Magic: 222 / 12764
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 184 Times in 134 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 28
26-April-2013, 21:24

I don't know too much about Time Capsule ,but I googled for it and it looks that its file system can be shared with Samba. Since you are using PLI you have to install a samba client and mount Time Capsule with CIFS under network/mount manager.

Cheers!


to share, or not to share, that's the question

Do not exchange lines with PM ! Use secure email instead.

h**p://www.eurocardsharing.com/f183/admin-please-implement-ssl-345685
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
sheppard08
Just4Fun
 
sheppard08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 108

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 210
Magic: 36 / 3814
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Earth
13-May-2013, 11:40

i also have a timecapsule and ive made it work:

this is my auto.network config:

apple -fstype=cifs,rw,soft,nolock,tcp,rsize=8192,wsize=81 92,user=YOUREUSER,pass=YOUREPASS ://192.168.1.100/Data

first you have to setup a user account with the AIR-PORT app.

should work this way

good luck

greez shepp
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox