Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tools

Tools Discussion, Flashwizard Pro 6.3 at DreamBox forum; Hi, I have looked at the instructions that come with Flashwizard but they are very basic. It is clear how ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Flashwizard Pro 6.3
Old
  (#1)
ahammersfan
ECS Expert
 
ahammersfan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 308

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 385
Magic: 102 / 9849
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 50
Thanked 82 Times in 48 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
Flashwizard Pro 6.3 - 21-February-2009, 20:05

Hi,

I have looked at the instructions that come with Flashwizard but they are very basic.

It is clear how to flash an image on my box but what I need to know is this.

I have Gemini on my dm500 at the moment - With Flashwizard I have backed up my image. If I load in another image will all of my current settings (Satellite fine tuning, Dreambox IP settings, mounts etc) be transferred to the new image or will I need to do all this again No explanation or detail of this is in the instructions just how to backup and load an image.

Thanks for your help.

AHF
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ahammersfan For This Useful Post:
anthger (19-October-2011), bridge1975 (14-August-2009), nizzze (04-April-2011)
Old
  (#2)
youssef701
Junior Member
 
youssef701's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
23-February-2009, 23:36

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahammersfan View Post
Hi,

I have looked at the instructions that come with Flashwizard but they are very basic.

It is clear how to flash an image on my box but what I need to know is this.

I have Gemini on my dm500 at the moment - With Flashwizard I have backed up my image. If I load in another image will all of my current settings (Satellite fine tuning, Dreambox IP settings, mounts etc) be transferred to the new image or will I need to do all this again No explanation or detail of this is in the instructions just how to backup and load an image.

Thanks for your help.

AHF
if you upload a backup (xxxxxx.fw2) sure u will lost all thing sat ,fav ,inadyn .....
so before upload a new backup its recommended to backup your setting
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to youssef701 For This Useful Post:
ahammersfan (26-February-2009), bridge1975 (14-August-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
ahammersfan
ECS Expert
 
ahammersfan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 308

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 385
Magic: 102 / 9849
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 50
Thanked 82 Times in 48 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
26-February-2009, 00:49

I have reflashed my DM with PLi and can report the following:-

No settings are carried over to the new image but you do not need to rescan all satellites - they stay in the memory so that is a plus over DreamUp.

Also, if you back up your current image before flashing a new image on to it, when you want to revert back to the old image everything is back as it was (sats, favs, and cccam cfg for example).

So, if you want to try out an image, make sure you back up your current image and settings to a fwz file using flashwizard and you can revert back with everything as it was easily.

Hope this helps someone else

AHF
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ahammersfan For This Useful Post:
bridge1975 (14-August-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
flashwizard


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox