Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tools

Tools Discussion, Wireless bridge for DS500s at DreamBox forum; I'm using a Vonet Wireless Adaptar (WA) to connect my DS500s and It works perfectly. Recently I've moved the location ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Wireless bridge for DS500s
Old
  (#1)
umlmaster
Junior Member
 
umlmaster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 116
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
Wireless bridge for DS500s - 26-August-2010, 17:52

I'm using a Vonet Wireless Adaptar (WA) to connect my DS500s and It works perfectly.
Recently I've moved the location of my dream and the WA doesn't found my network, then, I need a new WA with more wireless sensivity.

I've surfed Internet and my last option will be Dlink DAP-1522, that will offer 4 ethernet ports !!! Before I buy it, anybody have experiences with this devices ?Or anybody are using an wireless bridge succefully ?

Thanks,

Umel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
sakbari
Permanent Banned
 
sakbari's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 627
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Venlo
26-August-2010, 18:31

hi umlmaster

Change the Redio Channel of your AP your Signal is not stronge te Connect your DM i think
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sakbari For This Useful Post:
umlmaster (26-August-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26364
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
26-August-2010, 18:43

you have moved the location to somewhere beyond the reach of your signal. even if you change the channels, it will not work. even if you change with other adapters, if it is beyond the working range, it will not work. your options:

1. get a wired extension
2. get an AP repeater
3. move it back to where it was working before.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
umlmaster (26-August-2010)
Old
  (#4)
umlmaster
Junior Member
 
umlmaster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 116
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
26-August-2010, 19:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakbari View Post
hi umlmaster

Change the Redio Channel of your AP your Signal is not stronge te Connect your DM i think
Thanks dude, but to change the router or put an AP to cover all my flat is not an option for me (for very complicate familiar reasons).

Umel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
sakbari
Permanent Banned
 
sakbari's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 627
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 36
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Venlo
26-August-2010, 20:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by umlmaster View Post
Thanks dude, but to change the router or put an AP to cover all my flat is not an option for me (for very complicate familiar reasons).

Umel
hi Umel

you don't have to change your router but the channel your using voor the wireless witch Access point are you using at the moment
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
umlmaster
Junior Member
 
umlmaster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 116
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
26-August-2010, 23:29

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
you have moved the location to somewhere beyond the reach of your signal. even if you change the channels, it will not work. even if you change with other adapters, if it is beyond the working range, it will not work. your options:

1. get a wired extension
2. get an AP repeater
3. move it back to where it was working before.
I try to answer each option ...

1. Not possible, to many work hidding the ethernet :(
2. Yeah, I'm looking for an AP that work as a wireless brigde like that I have now, but with more sensivity (Vonet is limited)
3. Not possible :(

(26-August-2010 22:30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mendes83 View Post
hello

I'm glad to be part of this site for exchange and sharing

happy share
Is it your second message that opens the possibility to send private message ??

Last edited by umlmaster; 26-August-2010 at 23:30.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
wireless bridge


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox