Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Change your dreambox password now !!! at DreamBox forum; Thanks for reminding! I'm behind a router/firewall on which I didn't open any telnet/ssh/web ports, so I was already almost ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#41)
VirtualFab
Junior Member
 
VirtualFab's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 21
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
02-April-2009, 19:22

Thanks for reminding! I'm behind a router/firewall on which I didn't open any telnet/ssh/web ports, so I was already almost secured. But changing password is the safest way to avoid problems!
   
Old
  (#42)
harxinu
Member
 
harxinu's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 54

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 129
Magic: 18 / 4173
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
11-April-2009, 19:44

As a total newbie I am finding this forum extremely helpful especial the quality of information submitted by various posters. I succesfully changed the password thanks to you all.
   
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#43)
SteveAustin
Member
 
SteveAustin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3299
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 30
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ireland
24-June-2009, 18:26

when i press start then press run, then the little box pops up and i write in the following - telnet your.dyndns.adress - the black box pops up and then disappears very quickly again.

What am i doing wrong?
   
Old
  (#44)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55780
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
24-June-2009, 18:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveAustin View Post
when i press start then press run, then the little box pops up and i write in the following - telnet your.dyndns.adress - the black box pops up and then disappears very quickly again.

What am i doing wrong?
Press start, run, cmd and then telnet etc.







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
SteveAustin (24-June-2009)
Old
  (#45)
SteveAustin
Member
 
SteveAustin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3299
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 30
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ireland
24-June-2009, 19:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanovh View Post
Press start, run, cmd and then telnet etc.
Thanks a million buddy,

As you may realize im pretty new to all this but learning slowly :)

Thanks again

(24-June-2009 18:19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanovh View Post
Press start, run, cmd and then telnet etc.
I pressed Start, then Run, the cmd and it let me into the black box, so i then copied and pasted - telnet your.dyndns.adress

And it keeps telling me that its connecting to your.dyndns.adress...could not open host on port 23, connect failed.

Any ideas?

Last edited by SteveAustin; 24-June-2009 at 19:19.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Old
  (#46)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55780
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
24-June-2009, 19:42

Use the internal IP of your box!







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Old
  (#47)
SteveAustin
Member
 
SteveAustin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3299
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 30
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ireland
24-June-2009, 21:29

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanovh View Post
Use the internal IP of your box!
Sorry for another Q but how do i do that?

I know what the IP of the box is but do i just type it in before i put in the code to change the passsword?

So start, run, cmd, ip of the box, is that correct?
   
Old
  (#48)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55780
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
24-June-2009, 21:35

yes, indeed







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Old
  (#49)
SteveAustin
Member
 
SteveAustin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3299
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 30
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ireland
24-June-2009, 21:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanovh View Post
yes, indeed
When i put in the IP it just says the IP is not recognized as an internal or external command.

Can you tell me exactly what you do once you get into the cmd window, put in a fake IP off course to show me, its just so i know exactly what to do here as im getting hit with road blocks.

Thanks for all your help.
   
Old
  (#50)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55780
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
24-June-2009, 22:02

ok, start then run, type 'cmd' in the window. a dosbox will appear. then type 'telnet 192.168.1.1. Then a line will appear asking for 'login:'. login and then another line will appear asking: passwrd:. After you've succesfully logged in, type 'passwd'. Then write your new passwd twice! You won't see your new passwd!!







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
SteveAustin (24-June-2009)
Closed Thread

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox