Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Clone DM800 Error on Display at DreamBox forum; Hi Guys, Apologies if this is in the wrong section, but here goes: I've bought a s/h DM800 (100GB HDD ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Clone DM800 Error on Display
Old
  (#1)
GAH
Junior Member
 
GAH's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 273
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Clone DM800 Error on Display - 11-June-2009, 21:12

Hi Guys,

Apologies if this is in the wrong section, but here goes:

I've bought a s/h DM800 (100GB HDD installed) from that well-known auction site. I'm sure it's a clone so I tried to flash nabilosat blackhole v10 on to it. It seemed to accept the flash ok, and my browser came up with a message telling me the flash had been successful. However, when I restarted the box, I get "Error" on the display, with rubbish characters underneath. So, I connected to the box using DreamUp, and this time flashed Nabilosat Pureflash 020509. I eventually got a message from DreamUp saying flash successful, but again I got the "Error" message when I re-started the box. As I said, I know now it's a clone, but I thought I would be ok as long as I stayed away from Gemini images. Is there something else I should be doing?

Regards,
GAH
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14892
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
11-June-2009, 21:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by GAH View Post
Hi Guys,

Apologies if this is in the wrong section, but here goes:

I've bought a s/h DM800 (100GB HDD installed) from that well-known auction site. I'm sure it's a clone so I tried to flash nabilosat blackhole v10 on to it. It seemed to accept the flash ok, and my browser came up with a message telling me the flash had been successful. However, when I restarted the box, I get "Error" on the display, with rubbish characters underneath. So, I connected to the box using DreamUp, and this time flashed Nabilosat Pureflash 020509. I eventually got a message from DreamUp saying flash successful, but again I got the "Error" message when I re-started the box. As I said, I know now it's a clone, but I thought I would be ok as long as I stayed away from Gemini images. Is there something else I should be doing?

Regards,
GAH
You're the second person who has posted with this problem. There is another thread describing essentially the same scenario. Personally, I don't think this has anything to do with Gemini or Nabilo or any other Image team. Gemini said they had stopped a long while ago. No one except original "trademark" manufacturers has anything to gain by distributing images that don't load or that cripple boxes.

Someone could do it just for fun, but then it wouldn't involve images from 2 different teams then, would it?

A clone is only as good as the people who make it. I think there is some subtle fault in the hardware in this batch of clones.

Are you able to install another image over IP or is your box now at the serial flash level or worse?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
GAH
Junior Member
 
GAH's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 273
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
11-June-2009, 21:35

Hi Markoni,

Thanks for the quick reply. I've been searching the Net, and my thoughts are that the 2nd stage booloader installed in my box is too old for nabilosat blackhole v10, so I'm currently using DreamUp to load nabilosat blackhole v7. It'll take around 1 hour, so I'll come back and let you know if it works with this older image.

Regards,
GAH

(11-June-2009 22:19)
Hi,

Flashed Nabilosat Blackhole V7 and got the same result. Flashed ok, but when I re-started, I get the "Error" message with the rubbish characters below.

Any suggestions?

Regards,
GAH

Last edited by GAH; 11-June-2009 at 23:19.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14892
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
12-June-2009, 00:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by GAH View Post
Hi Markoni,

Thanks for the quick reply. I've been searching the Net, and my thoughts are that the 2nd stage booloader installed in my box is too old for nabilosat blackhole v10, so I'm currently using DreamUp to load nabilosat blackhole v7. It'll take around 1 hour, so I'll come back and let you know if it works with this older image.

Regards,
GAH

(11-June-2009 22:19)
Hi,

Flashed Nabilosat Blackhole V7 and got the same result. Flashed ok, but when I re-started, I get the "Error" message with the rubbish characters below.

Any suggestions?

Regards,
GAH
First, I'd put an original firmware back before trying another image. If you lose the serial connection, you're in some trouble.

Next I'd complain to the person you bought the box from and try to get some help there. Chances are, if that company has sold some faulty clones, they will know about it and perhaps tell you how to fix it.

You can try iBoot for other firmware. If an image works in iBoot, chances are much better it will be OK in flash. Some just prefer to leave the original firmware in flash and run images from iBoot.

Unfortunately, I can't predict which image firmware will work for you and which will not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
GAH
Junior Member
 
GAH's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 273
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
12-June-2009, 20:41

Hi Markoni,

Got it up and running with Blackhole V7 by flashing bootloader 69 into the box straight after. However, since it's obvious I can't upgrade to newer images, i've contacted the seller asking for a refund.

Thanks for your assistance.

Regards,
GAH
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
DaDude77
Senior Member
 
DaDude77's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 105

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 206
Magic: 35 / 5771
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 46
13-June-2009, 21:26

hi
pls , inform us if you got your refund .....

greetz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
fusion123
Donator
 
fusion123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3692
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
08-July-2009, 12:04

and no reply hmmmmmmmmmm
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clone, display, dm800, error


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox