Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, DM500S - Transponder Scan at DreamBox forum; I have some issue with my DM500S. I try to get some channel from astra 28.2E and receive data from ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500S - Transponder Scan
Junior Member
anata82's Avatar
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 35
DM500S - Transponder Scan - 05-September-2010, 11:29

I have some issue with my DM500S.

I try to get some channel from astra 28.2E and receive data from few transponders.
Eventhough I have signal from many other transponders at Astra 28.2E, my DM500S can't lock them and receive data from them.

Beside I have a DM800HD which has no issue at all.
So I guess my dish is correctly set to receive data from Astra 28.2E

Could you tell me how I can make DM500S lock transponders from Astra 28.2E?

(05-September-2010 13:15)
After some research the problem may occur because of the 22khz tone

Can someone tell me how I can check that?

(05-September-2010 16:15)
More information about my installation

I have 1 dish (Visiosat Big-BISAT)
4 Quattro Universal LNB has been set on the dish to catch Astra1 (19.2E), Astra2 (28.2E), Hotbird (13.0E) and in the future NileSat (7.0W)

In order to connect many receivers to the LNBs, we set up a multiswitch 17x8.
The multiswitch is set to always keep the LNBs actives (12V).

I have 3 receivers : DM500S, DM800HD, VisionNet LX-7500S

The DM800HD is working just fine. I get the channels I want from Astra1, Astra2 and Hotbird

From this point I guess the Dish/LNBs/Multiswitch are properly set.

The DM500S and LX-7500S get the channels I want from Astra1 and Hotbird.
But I can receive data from few transporders at Astra2. So I don't get the channel I want.

In some topics I have learned may come from 22khz tone.
In either DM500 or LX7500S, I have not the options to enable/disable 22khz tone.

I am not sure to understand everything about this feature.
Can someone help me to trouble shoot this issue?

The DM500S has the following image Gemini Project version 3.30
I ll try to upgrade it to Gemini Project version 4.7. I will keep this thread up to date wether it works or not

DM-500S | DM-800HD | LX-7500S
Gemini Project | Nabilosat BH |

Last edited by anata82; 05-September-2010 at 21:45.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
Junior Member
alex1982's Avatar
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 715
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2010
19-December-2010, 12:50

Did it work as i have the same problem, my DM800 works fine and gets a lock but my new dm500 has no lock, running gemini 4.70
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links


dm500s, scan, transponder

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.