Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, DM800 Motor Set-Up using USALS at DreamBox forum; If your using DiSEqC 1.2 you will have to set-up the dish positions manually. If your usuing USALS it should ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 Motor Set-Up using USALS
Old
  (#1)
spiderking
Banned as Payserver
 
spiderking's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 793
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
DM800 Motor Set-Up using USALS - 24-September-2008, 19:19

If your using DiSEqC 1.2 you will have to set-up the dish positions manually. If your usuing USALS it should be automatic.

Here's the USALS procedure from memory
First make sure the dish is correctly aligned on a satellite, eg THOR 1W

Press Menu -> Set Up -> Service Searching -> Tuner Configuration

Choose Tuner
ALPS BSBE2 (DVB-S2) - Press OK

Configuration Mode: Advanced

Satellite : THOR 1W

Voltage Mode: Polarization

Tone Mode: band

LNB : LNB 1

DiSEqC Mode: 1.2

Use USALS for this Sat: Yes

Longitude: Set this to the correct Longitude for your area.
To find the correct longitude settings for your area go to the following website
Worldwide map search, route finder and travel directions - powered by Multimap

In the "Find a Map" box at the top left of the page, enter your post code.
Select your country in the drop down box below it and click on the "Find" button.

This will display a map on the screen and below the map at the bottom right you
will see your Latitude information, example below for Post Code NW1 UK :-

Lat: 51:31:59N (51.53319)
Lon: 0:08:40W (-0.1445)

So in this example in the Dreambox menu you'd set

Longitude: 51.533
West
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to spiderking For This Useful Post:
johnnyfive (15-September-2009), malimuc (19-April-2010), vagca (05-July-2009)
box 800 hd
Old
  (#2)
LOUIS
Banned
 
LOUIS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 652
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
Post box 800 hd - 02-July-2009, 03:51

hi mates .can you help me please l am still haveing some touble with my dream box 800 hd .l move my motorised dish with the remoter I HAVE disenq 1.2 like on hot brid 13 east l pick up the level and quality very good .when l press store with the green button it is not storeing for me .and it move to the west side on it own .and l have chose other satalite l get good quality signal. and press the green button and still not storeing anyone can till me more abaut it how to work it please

(02-July-2009 02:52)
HI MATES.WONT MORTORS ARE THE BEST TO BUY FOR THE DREAMBOX 800 BECAUSE I BE FRIGHTING WITH IT FOR TWO WEEKS NOW .CAN ANYONE HELP ME.WITH IS THE BEST DiSEqC motor TO BUY PLEASE.BECAUSE ALL I THING IT IS MY MOTOR .MAY BE IT DONT MUCH WITH THE DREAMBOX I AM WORKING WITH IS MOTOR HH120 DiSEqC 1.2 motor THE ONE FACES UP

Last edited by LOUIS; 02-July-2009 at 03:52.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14884
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
02-July-2009, 04:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOUIS View Post
hi mates .can you help me please l am still haveing some touble with my dream box 800 hd .l move my motorised dish with the remoter I HAVE disenq 1.2 like on hot brid 13 east l pick up the level and quality very good .when l press store with the green button it is not storeing for me .and it move to the west side on it own .and l have chose other satalite l get good quality signal. and press the green button and still not storeing anyone can till me more abaut it how to work it please

(02-July-2009 02:52)
HI MATES.WONT MORTORS ARE THE BEST TO BUY FOR THE DREAMBOX 800 BECAUSE I BE FRIGHTING WITH IT FOR TWO WEEKS NOW .CAN ANYONE HELP ME.WITH IS THE BEST DiSEqC motor TO BUY PLEASE.BECAUSE ALL I THING IT IS MY MOTOR .MAY BE IT DONT MUCH WITH THE DREAMBOX I AM WORKING WITH IS MOTOR HH120 DiSEqC 1.2 motor THE ONE FACES UP
Before you buy another motor, try the following:

I doubt the problem is your motor. It is probably how you have set it up.

Your dish is not zeroed correctly based on what you have described. It is also extremely hard to get a dish pointed at exactly due South.

First, to use USALS at all, your dish needs to have been set up VERY precisely, so please disable USALS for the moment. That should call up a menu with a box that says "delete me" in it. You can delete it. Add the satellites you wish to view in decimal. If you want 13.0E, 19,2E, and 28.2E, enter 130, 192, and 282.

You said 13.0E is very clear. When the dish is on 13.0E, press "recalculate" from the dropdown menu "Mode" in the Motor Setup menu. You are trying to flush any stored positions without touching the dish motor. It should have stored the 13.0E position, but you can store it again in the same menu. The dish should no longer move when you press Save.

Things should really work at this point. If they do not, select the second satellite (19.2E here) from the dropdown in Motor Setup and move stepwise until you have the best signal. If you have a "move coarse" option, it will take 8-10 button presses from 13.0E to 19.2E. If you have only move or use "move fine" it could take many more presses. Now store this and repeat the process for your remaining satellites.

If this does not work, you will have to press the reset on the satellite dish motor. When you do this, make certain that the dish is as reasonably close to due South as you can get it. Reset also stores a zero position in the motor which it then uses as a reference. If you reset when the dish is at 13.0E, the motor will think it is at 0E (due South) and you will have the same trouble all over again.

Let us know how things turned out. If you have gotten everything to work without USALS, but still want to use it if you can, it might work if you follow the instructions in spiderking's post above, assuming any bugs with USALS have been worked out in your firmware. This USALS bug is years old, so it should have been fixed by now.

But....

In order to use USALS, your motor mount must be ABSOLUTELY plumb/senkrecht/vertical, elevation must be very close to what it should be for your latitude and dish (see Clark belt) and you must enter your own coordinates precisely. A SAT-NAV is more reliable than Google maps or Multimap for this.

Last edited by Markoni; 02-July-2009 at 17:17..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
profy (08-July-2009)
Old
  (#4)
dhowe111
Junior Member
 
dhowe111's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
28-March-2010, 16:20

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderking View Post

Lat: 51:31:59N (51.53319)
Lon: 0:08:40W (-0.1445)

So in this example in the Dreambox menu you'd set

Longitude: 51.533
West
i am confused, would your longitude not be 0.144?

my corordinates are

Lat: 55:00:14N (55.00396)
Lon: 1:28:32W (-1.4756)

so what would i enter?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, motor, set-up, usals


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox