Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Error in 600s at DreamBox forum; Hello i have DM600-s and i can't get it to work very well, first time when i started it, in ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Error in 600s
Old
  (#1)
zambu
Junior Member
 
zambu's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1501
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Error in 600s - 23-July-2008, 18:50

Hello
i have DM600-s and i can't get it to work very well, first time when i started it, in menu where i can select menu language, dm600 locked up without pressing any buttons. After that it started again only if i remove power supply for about 5 min. Sometimes after connecting power supply, two LEDs green and red will blink very fast and dm600 will not start, what it does mean? If it start-up fine, it will work ok, but sometimes it just stop responding. When i tried to reflash dm600 with null-modem cable using DreamUp, after "uploading flash loader", i have this message: No CA found by 2nd stage loader, please contact support at dream-multimedia! tried many times and still same problem. What i have to do now?
   
Reply With Quote
error un 600s
Old
  (#2)
thatave
Banned
 
thatave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 351
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 41
error un 600s - 03-August-2008, 14:22

hello

i have dm600s also.. (i am french i wait for null-modem cable )

have you resolve your probleme..

Quote:
Originally Posted by zambu View Post
Hello
i have DM600-s and i can't get it to work very well, first time when i started it, in menu where i can select menu language, dm600 locked up without pressing any buttons. After that it started again only if i remove power supply for about 5 min. Sometimes after connecting power supply, two LEDs green and red will blink very fast and dm600 will not start, what it does mean? If it start-up fine, it will work ok, but sometimes it just stop responding. When i tried to reflash dm600 with null-modem cable using DreamUp, after "uploading flash loader", i have this message: No CA found by 2nd stage loader, please contact support at dream-multimedia! tried many times and still same problem. What i have to do now?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
marija12
Member
 
marija12's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 82

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 175
Magic: 27 / 5422
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 55 Times in 21 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
28-September-2008, 00:04

I had this problem and not on the Internet I found the answer. The problem is the SIM chip connection, it is necessary if it is possible to remove and clean. But it requires the removal of the last panel, as well as tuners. If you do not act so simple when you try to load the boot loader with Dream-UP, a plastic object hold down the SIM chip and the problem will disappear. After the successful "initiating HTTP mode, you can stop to press the SIM.
Maybe I wrote this late reply, but I think that sometimes someone may need.


I have new DYNDNS!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
600s, error


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox