Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Help Dreambox500s at DreamBox forum; Hi everybody! Lets start by saying im new to this so if im breaking any rules im really sorry. Now ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help Dreambox500s
Old
  (#1)
StatusNaded
Junior Member
 
StatusNaded's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2011
Help Dreambox500s - 13-August-2011, 21:40

Hi everybody!
Lets start by saying im new to this so if im breaking any rules im really sorry. Now on to my problem, which is i have a dreambox500s and it works perfectly for about a year then it just stops working and my dad takes it to this guy that lives like 3 hours away from our house to "fix" it basically he fills it up with channels and gets it to work again but now my father is away and i dont know who this person is or where he lives so I cant give it to the guy so he can "fix" it. Now my question is: Is there anyway I can do this myself, and would it help to reset to factory defaults? Again im really sorry if i broken any rules but quick responses would be helpful since Premier league starts tommorow lol.
Sincerly OvO
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14473
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
14-August-2011, 10:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by StatusNaded View Post
Hi everybody!
Lets start by saying im new to this so if im breaking any rules im really sorry. Now on to my problem, which is i have a dreambox500s and it works perfectly for about a year then it just stops working and my dad takes it to this guy that lives like 3 hours away from our house to "fix" it basically he fills it up with channels and gets it to work again but now my father is away and i dont know who this person is or where he lives so I cant give it to the guy so he can "fix" it. Now my question is: Is there anyway I can do this myself, and would it help to reset to factory defaults? Again im really sorry if i broken any rules but quick responses would be helpful since Premier league starts tommorow lol.
Sincerly OvO
If you are sure that "support" guy just "fill in" with channels you can make it by yourself using a sw named dreamboxedit. Download and install it in your pc and try do download channel settings from this forum or others.
It is quite easy to do that,but I'm afraid that "support guy" fix something else.

Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to freedream22 For This Useful Post:
WIBELL (22-January-2012)
Sponsored Links
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox500s


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox