Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, how to access to my second DM from another DM at DreamBox forum; is there any solution on how to ftp or reboot my dreambox from another freind's dreambox how to do that ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
how to access to my second DM from another DM
Old
  (#1)
mrucef
Permanent Banned
 
mrucef's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2666
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 40
how to access to my second DM from another DM - 19-June-2009, 12:59

is there any solution on how to ftp or reboot
my dreambox from another freind's dreambox

how to do that is possible


thankx in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Fear-na-Boinne
S do Beatha!
 
Fear-na-Boinne's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 82

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 175
Magic: 27 / 5451
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 71
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 48
19-June-2009, 14:38

Well, you could log in to your friend's Dreambox with Telnet or SSH and then hop on to your DB, but it'd be easier to directly log in to your DB that way anyway. (Unless you have a VPN tunnel between the two, using something like stunnel or openvpn, of course...)

AFAIK there is no way to do that from the remote control or WebGUI of your friend's DB though!


Using 2 VU+Duo, 1 DB500HD and 1 DB600pvr, a T90 and a GSO multiswitch.
Sharing my dish with the neighbours too!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51565
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
19-June-2009, 15:39

There is a plugin called DB switch to control multiple dreamboxes... still don't know how/why/what it does :)


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Fear-na-Boinne
S do Beatha!
 
Fear-na-Boinne's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 82

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 175
Magic: 27 / 5451
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 71
Thanked 25 Times in 14 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 48
19-June-2009, 16:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morte View Post
There is a plugin called DB switch to control multiple dreamboxes... still don't know how/why/what it does :)
That is - supposedly - intended to allow you to use a single remote for 2 dreamboxes without them getting confused about which one you are trying to control...

Never got it to work though, mostly because I really couldn't be bothered... ;)


Using 2 VU+Duo, 1 DB500HD and 1 DB600pvr, a T90 and a GSO multiswitch.
Sharing my dish with the neighbours too!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Fear-na-Boinne For This Useful Post:
morte (19-June-2009)
Old
  (#5)
caresepp
Junior Member
 
caresepp's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 68
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
20-June-2009, 16:33

i have the same problem! is there an easy solution?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15134
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
20-June-2009, 18:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrucef View Post
is there any solution on how to ftp or reboot
my dreambox from another freind's dreambox

how to do that is possible


thankx in advance
Quote:
Originally Posted by caresepp View Post
i have the same problem! is there an easy solution?
I'm not quite sure I undertstand what the problem is, but here is how to do exactly what you have asked, even though I am not sure why you want to do this.

1.) Log into your friend's Dreambox by telnet from his or your PC.

2.) At your friend's Dreambox prompt, type "telnet {mybox} 23", where {mybox} is the public IP address of your Dreambox.

3.) Log into your own Dreambox.

4.) Type "reboot".

All of the above assumes your Dreambox has port 23 forwarded to it, or both Dreamboxes are on the same local network.

If your friend has TuxBox Commander on his Dreambox, you can get by without a PC, but it is a nightmare entering commands using only the remote control.

Perhaps tell us why you are trying to do this (what problem you are having that you think this will solve) and we can suggest easier ways to solve your problem.

Last edited by Markoni; 20-June-2009 at 18:20..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
access


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox