Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, How to change MAC address of your Dreambox!! at DreamBox forum; Changing the MAC address - brainwave_MAC_CHANGER First we will install the Image in order that will prepare us for our ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
How to change MAC address of your Dreambox!!
Old
  (#1)
opala
ECS Master
 
opala's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,432

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23554
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 901
Thanked 1,095 Times in 430 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
How to change MAC address of your Dreambox!! - 11-June-2009, 10:49

Changing the MAC address - brainwave_MAC_CHANGER

First we will install the Image in order that will prepare us for our Dreambox new MAC address, which will be after us as the original DreamBox

We need that Image,and that is brainwave_MAC_CHANGER

Download HERE

Then we necessarily read this tutorial:

HOW TO USE :

ATTENTION : Don't forget to make a backup image !




1st Download FLASH WIZZARD(or Dreamup) and upload the modified firmware image "brainwave mac address changer.fw2" to dreambox

2nd Reboot dreambox and then, connect using telnet (use dhcp, and find the assigned IP in the control panel).
The login/password are the default credentials (root/dreambox).

3rd execute the script calling it like this :

patchME XX XX XX XX XX XX

The XX XX XX XX XX XX is the desired MAC ADDRESS. Do not use colons to separate the bytes.
example:

This is ok -->patchME 00 09 34 01 AA 55

This is not ok --> /var/patchME 00:09:34:01:AA:55



Congratulations ! Mac address permanently changed.

Feel free to upload your backup image.


The first part of the MAC address before changing


MAC after the changes and reboot


This means, first through Dreamup, place the Image(brainwave_MAC_CHANGER),

then unplug-plug the Dreambox from the mains, then via a PC, push: Start-run-telnet "IP of your DM", when you in your DM via telnet , then you immediately write

patchME 00 09 34 XX XX XX,(this is examply,you need to write full new IP adress)

means without a colon, and instead put X number of 0-9 or a letter from A to F, for example 00 09 34 1F 2D 9E

Not to be errors when writing a new MAC IP, you behold a MAC generator, which will have the original Mac's IP.

Download Mac-Generator

I know that many harvested for this, but I got a request from some members to explain to them, and remember, I am not responsible for damages if you putting the wrong, for me, as well as many members that use this,works whell with any Image as Gemini,..

Good luck!

@ opala

Last edited by opala; 10-September-2011 at 18:50..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to opala For This Useful Post:
!3rcs (11-June-2010), Alissonlc (28-January-2011), angelinos (25-January-2011), ASEK (02-August-2010), Bacteria (11-June-2009), collJ (25-June-2009), didjital (02-February-2012), ectc (08-November-2009), gezimi (12-June-2009), kamarat (05-October-2009), kuky3 (27-June-2009), majz (04-November-2009), makini (13-September-2009), Markoni (11-June-2009), morte (11-June-2009), newlifesat (17-October-2009), tjukkie (29-July-2009), yalil01 (31-January-2011)
Old
  (#2)
meetoo25
Permanent Banned
 
meetoo25's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2009
03-November-2009, 20:34

after i change the mac address
can i use the newest gemini image on a clone dreambox????
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to meetoo25 For This Useful Post:
baronm (13-November-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
actarus123
Junior Member
 
actarus123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
04-March-2010, 23:56

Dear,

is it possible to change the MAC address of a DM600?

i want to use E2 image but there is no one for clone.


...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48857
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
05-March-2010, 00:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by actarus123 View Post
Dear,

is it possible to change the MAC address of a DM600?

i want to use E2 image but there is no one for clone.


...
############
you forgot to

!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

when this prewarning goes ignored..warning will follow.

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Cr4z33
Junior Member
 
Cr4z33's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 234
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2008
26-March-2011, 08:27

Just to report that files are not available anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
opala
ECS Master
 
opala's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,432

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23554
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 901
Thanked 1,095 Times in 430 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
10-September-2011, 18:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cr4z33 View Post
Just to report that files are not available anymore.
I check now,and reupload missing file,

cheers,


@opala
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to opala For This Useful Post:
ray123 (10-September-2011)
Old
  (#7)
c22net
Donator
 
c22net's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 186

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 292
Magic: 62 / 6624
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
20-November-2011, 11:43

for dm800 hd there is simple way, this information is already posted in the forum but it is harder to find, so:

connect with telnet to your dm800, start midnight commander: mc

edit file /etc/network/interfaces so it will look like this:


Code:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
pre-up ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:09:34:28:5E:00
change the green text to your choice

restart the box

i am reminding the reason why you should change mac address. It is situation when you put two or more dreamboxes (clones) in the same local network and one of them start to have problem with network communication when both are running
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
change, dreambox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox