Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, How to use ORIGINAL card with dreambox ? at DreamBox forum; Hey folks, I got a zeta original card for my dreambox to watch GEO UK and GEO NEWS on 28.2 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
How to use ORIGINAL card with dreambox ?
Old
  (#1)
Ubernerd
Junior Member
 
Ubernerd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 37
Question How to use ORIGINAL card with dreambox ? - 31-January-2009, 04:45

Hey folks,


I got a zeta original card for my dreambox to watch GEO UK and GEO NEWS on 28.2 but eh I cant seem it get it to work I thought since its original I just pop it in and voila ! but that dint work, is there something extra I need to do ?
to get original cards working with my dreambox ? its a dreambox pvr 600 using the latest jade PLI image.

i'll share the channels to the first 2 persons who can help :D once I can see it my self lol :)


Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
LeFit
Junior Member
 
LeFit's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1459
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2008
25-February-2009, 01:42

Hi,

I think to 2 things
- probably you have first to install cccam in your blue pannel because your DM is originally set-up to use dreamcrypt card since national Geography are crypted in Videoguard
- or your card tries to decrypt your channels on a DVB-S2 transponder since the DM 600 can't decode MPEG4 compression...


LeFit
DM800HD, Newnigma, CCcam 2.3.0
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17342
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
25-February-2009, 13:48

nah, geotv is not mpeg4, but mpeg2.. so that's not the problem

i think its more the cccam is not running
onmy dm600 i just put in the card and ran cccam and it started decoding
however, zeta card ? 28 is SKY only, and GEO is part of SKY package, so you'll need a sky card.
It is however also on 9E i think or 13E (not sure which one), i think your card is for that satellite and not for 28E

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, dreambox, original


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox