Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Ip Settings On P.c ? at DreamBox forum; hi i was wondering if anyone can help, i had to format my p.c therefore starting from scratch with the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Ip Settings On P.c ?
Old
  (#1)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7600
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Ip Settings On P.c ? - 07-June-2010, 02:02

hi i was wondering if anyone can help, i had to format my p.c therefore starting from scratch with the beginners guide to c.s
i have set my network connections like this
IP ADDRESS [email protected]@@[email protected]+
SUBNET MASK 255.255.255.0
DEFAULT GATEWAY ROUTERS IP

then i have clicked use the following dns server addresses
[email protected]@@[email protected]
[email protected]@@[email protected]

what i would like to know is;is the ip address that i added got to be my outside ip i got from dynDNS? or another ip? my computers ip on my network? and also what is the preferred dns server addresses to be put in as? again is it my dynDNS ip
sorry for asking basic questions but i,m starting from scratch after nearly setting up a server ,now its square one
i have also checked port 80 on my router and it is open
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
perob
Permanent Banned
 
perob's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 168

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 275
Magic: 56 / 8434
Experience: 1%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
07-June-2010, 08:01

First there is no resaon to hide IP of Your PC ([email protected]@@[email protected]+), second configuration on Your PC must be like this

IP ADDRESS: 192.168.1.10
SUBNET MASK: 255.255.255.0
DEFAULT GATEWAY: 192.168.1.1 (or IP of Your router if iti is diferent)

DNS servers? You must ask Your ISP for that because it is differenet for every ISP.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51176
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
07-June-2010, 08:54

dyndns always is connected to the outside ip
It does not matter where you use the update service, or on router or on dreambox or on pc

And there is no reason to open port 80

Normal situation
Router gets ip + dns by DHCP from the ISP

Pc/any network device in your house:
IP 192.168.x.x.
Gateway: 192.168.x.1
DNS: 192.168.x.1

Your router will answer dns requests


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 07-June-2010 at 08:56..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
gianluca68 (09-June-2010), henrikno7 (08-June-2010)
Old
  (#4)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7600
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Question 08-June-2010, 03:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morte View Post
dyndns always is connected to the outside ip
It does not matter where you use the update service, or on router or on dreambox or on pc

And there is no reason to open port 80

Normal situation
Router gets ip + dns by DHCP from the ISP

Pc/any network device in your house:
IP 192.168.x.x.
Gateway: 192.168.x.1
DNS: 192.168.x.1

Your router will answer dns requests
cheers guys ,so i,m aswell leaving the settings as they where before?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51176
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
08-June-2010, 08:30

If all network devices in your house work, than just don't mess with them unless there are problems.

Be aware that cccam and such need a port to be forwarded and where cccam runs on should have a static ip


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
settings


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox