Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, L* with gbox at DreamBox forum; I have a local card, but i cant use it when i run gbox. Can anyone help me to use ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
L* with gbox
Old
  (#1)
dkd
Member
 
dkd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 97

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 196
Magic: 32 / 6025
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
L* with gbox - 29-June-2007, 18:56

I have a local card, but i cant use it when i run gbox.

Can anyone help me to use the local beside the gbox?

I hope its the right place to ask....

regards, dkd
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dkd For This Useful Post:
streamtype (30-June-2007)
Old
  (#2)
streamtype
Member
 
streamtype's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3592
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 27 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
30-June-2007, 00:02

I have here a dreambox 7000 and a 500. The 7000 is a old box. The first series with blue display. I can not get my local card working on that machine.

WHile it works like a charm under the DM 500.

A friend with also a early DM7000 has the same problems. Maybe you have such a old box too???
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dkd
Member
 
dkd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 97

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 196
Magic: 32 / 6025
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
30-June-2007, 11:33

No i have one of the newers it has the brownish display...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
streamtype
Member
 
streamtype's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3592
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 27 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
30-June-2007, 12:48

If gbox is running and you have a card in your slot.

You could try to telnet to your dreambox
And depending where gbox dumps its temporary files you can look at sc01.ifo if the card is seen you should read there the details.

in my case that file is in /tmp

cd /tmp
cat sc01.info

if it is empty and the card is in you probally have to look in the gboxcfg file. ANd change there some parameters.

Version 2.1b who can be found via this site worked on a dm500 without changing settings. On a DM7000 it doesn't recognise the cards too. But also cccam doesnt see the cards as well. SO I guess the cardreaders there died on my box.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox