Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, network and internet help needed at DreamBox forum; thanks for the help so far, this is my set up dmbox 7020 conected to my comp (windows vista) with ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
network and internet help needed
Old
  (#1)
kerry smith
Junior Member
 
kerry smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1119
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: around the world
network and internet help needed - 18-October-2007, 15:03

thanks for the help so far, this is my set up dmbox 7020 conected to my comp (windows vista) with a earthnet cable, or cross over cable not quite sure of the correct name. i can use dreambox control center to transfer files to my dmbox no problem but can not get dmbox to internet connection no matter what i try . is this imposable to do do i have to use a router if so which one would you reccomend thanks .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
lafrenz45
Junior Member
 
lafrenz45's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1940
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
18-October-2007, 16:12

I'm not 100% sure for Windows Vista but you should have possibility to share your computer internet connection. I will explain to you how it was done in WinXP. It should be similar in Vista.
1. Click on Start->Settings->Network Connections
2. Right Click on Connection which you use for internet
3.Choose Properties And go to Advanced Tab
4. Check Internet Conection Sharing tab (Allow other useres to use this connection...)

It should be done this way.

P.S.
It is ethernet cable and it should be crossover cable
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
kerry smith
Junior Member
 
kerry smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1119
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: around the world
20-October-2007, 00:43

my comp is now showing that i have internet connection on my dmbox when i go in to view full map on my local area connection it shows pc, gateway, (my dmbox address) then internet. but what can i do next to show somthing up on my tv screen that i am on the net. do i have to put some internet addresses in my dreambox for it to accsess the net many thanks so far.

(19-October-2007 23:54)
installed gemini 4 trying to install camms ect ect but i get error cant resolve host name . (url:http:// download.bluepanel ect ect. can anyone give me help with this please.

Last edited by kerry smith; 20-October-2007 at 00:54.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kerry smith
Junior Member
 
kerry smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1119
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: around the world
20-October-2007, 02:11

sorry konpetr it is easy reading things but to actually get things going is a different thing . one simple ? for you, can i get internet connection on my dmbox without using a router thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
kerry smith
Junior Member
 
kerry smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1119
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: around the world
21-October-2007, 02:17

can no one tell me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
lafrenz45
Junior Member
 
lafrenz45's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1940
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
22-October-2007, 11:15

Hi Kerry

You can connect your dreambox to internet without router:

1. Connnect dreambox and computer with crossover utp cable
2. Enable Internet connection sharing on your pc (I explained in short few posts above how to do it on xp) Here is the link how to do it in Vista (Moderators if the link is inappropriate please delete it)

3. Set up dreambox ip like konpetr explained:
Go to Menu/Mainmenu/Setup/Expert setup/Communication Setup :

DO NOT ENABLE/ACTIVATE the Receiver's DHCP Option (so that you can manually assign to the DMBox the LAN IPAddress of your choice , EVEN IF THE ROUTER'S DHCP SERVER CAPABILITY IS ACTIVATED)


Quote:
The elements to be modified are the following :
- IP Address : Assign to the DMBox a Local IP address starting from 192.168.xxx.yyy , because this type of address is "private" and cannot be refound on the Network
- Nameserver (DNS Server) : set the Local Internal <LAN> IP address of the Your PC Network Card. It's up to you.
- Gateway : Set the Local <LAN> IP address of the PC Network card
- CONFIRM the options : a> "Enable Network" & b> "Enable Online-Test" (Checkmarks)
** Netmask : 255.255.255.0 (by DEFAULT)
*** Connection Type : LAN
**** Port : 80
PRESS the Green button to SAVE the above configutations

Hope this would help you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
kerry smith
Junior Member
 
kerry smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1119
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: around the world
23-October-2007, 15:51

thanks very much for that, that is the way i have been trying. i am wondering now if i could have a problem with the earthnet connection on my 7020. the reason being when i flashed a new image with dreamup i noticed that the speed was only about 23kbs and somtimes slower should it not be in the hundereds,thanks again.

(23-October-2007 18:43)
things are moving on slowly i now have connection to the dreambox and in my network connections it is showing shared livebox, my internet wireless box. when i enter the ip of my dreambox in my address bar 192.168.0.24 it comes up with inigma web page and i can talk to my dreambox. but still nothing direct from my dreambox to internet or when i use the blue button addons/download and install,the only option i get is example useraddon xml can anyone help me further thanks.

Last edited by kerry smith; 23-October-2007 at 19:43.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kerry smith For This Useful Post:
mcd_black (14-November-2007)
Old
  (#8)
lafrenz45
Junior Member
 
lafrenz45's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1940
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
31-October-2007, 15:33

Did you check your ICS on your Computer?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
kerry smith
Junior Member
 
kerry smith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1119
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: around the world
01-November-2007, 14:54

all connected now, thanks .
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox