Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Newbie question????????????? at DreamBox forum; Hi, just got my dreambox 500s and managed to flash and install new OPs system (gemini). Now trying to configure ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Newbie question?????????????
Old
  (#1)
Chrismitc`
Junior Member
 
Chrismitc`'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 232
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manchester, UK
Newbie question????????????? - 22-October-2008, 01:54

Hi, just got my dreambox 500s and managed to flash and install new OPs system (gemini). Now trying to configure the communications setup.

I set for DHCP for auto IP address and save. my next instruction is to go to addons in the blue panel and download a gemini server ( I assume this is a file!!). I get an error message 'cant resolve hostname'! I assume this is because I have not set up the communications correctly but I though this was automatic with DHCP. Is there anything I have to do to get the DB to access the server.

I am connected to my router via a ethernet.

Thanks in advance.
Chris
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
nr0?
Banned
 
nr0?'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1111
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
22-October-2008, 03:32

did you reboot after change network settings?
try it. if still no connection, try to set static IP and ping box from pc
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nr0? For This Useful Post:
Chrismitc` (23-October-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
buqki
Permanent Banned
 
buqki's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 323
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 45
22-October-2008, 10:25

well you have problem with internet , firs unplug your modem and ruter then your dreambox, if same problem appers then check your dreambox. Is it clone or not.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to buqki For This Useful Post:
Chrismitc` (23-October-2008)
Old
  (#4)
Chrismitc`
Junior Member
 
Chrismitc`'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 232
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manchester, UK
22-October-2008, 11:55

Hi,

NRO- I have had the power off of a few times and I get the same problem. I have also unchecked DHCP and set a static IP but I get the same problem.

Buqki- Its not a clone as far as I know, got the hologram etc...) I have checked the connection through the router, my laptop, pc and xbox all connect fine via wireless so that is working. Thought by checking DHCP there would be no need to make any changes to the router setting though!

Thanks

Chris
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21708
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
22-October-2008, 12:17

Try this way:
Let say that your router IP is 192.168.1.1 and your PC 192.168.1.2.
Yo will need to configure DM like this:
IP: 192.168.1.3
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Name server: 192.168.1.1
Enable network: check the box
Just save your settings with green button. You dont need to restart your DM.

If from some reason dont working try to ping the DM from your PC and check netwok cable.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Smurfer For This Useful Post:
Chrismitc` (23-October-2008)
Old
  (#6)
Chrismitc`
Junior Member
 
Chrismitc`'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 232
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manchester, UK
23-October-2008, 02:38

Success, actually none of the above was the problem, changed my ethernet cable and the box lit up like a christmas tree and connected straight away. Must be a lesson in there somewhere!!!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
newbie, question???????????


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox