Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Newly scanned transponders doesn't show up in list. at DreamBox forum; Hello. I have a DM500 box, not for a long time. I recently found out a problem (or maybe i'm ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Newly scanned transponders doesn't show up in list.
Old
  (#1)
trex_daemon
Permanent Banned
 
trex_daemon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 3520
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 30 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Newly scanned transponders doesn't show up in list. - 25-December-2007, 18:55

Hello.
I have a DM500 box, not for a long time.
I recently found out a problem (or maybe i'm doing something wrong).

On Astra 19.0E i had around 900 channels and today i've rescanned the transponders, and it found aroung 1200. However, after scan finishes, i press the OK button, but in the list i see only the 900 channels.
What am i doing wrong ?


Thanks for reading, and hope somebody answers my question.

Merry Christmas!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
modoulas
Junior Member
 
modoulas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1439
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
25-December-2007, 19:46

Try to get some prefixed settings
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
trex_daemon
Permanent Banned
 
trex_daemon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 3520
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 30 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
26-December-2007, 09:28

I don't quite understand what u mean by Prefixed settings.
U mean using settings saved by others ?
Yes, that's a sollution, but i would like to scan new transponders that aren't always in other's list
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 16319
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
26-December-2007, 17:50

Are you sure you're seeing what you think you're seeing.

I am away from my setup at the moment so I can't check, but channels fall into three catagories, TV, Radio and Data Services (Ie, interactive features). You could have 1200 channels, of which 900 are TV +/- Radio and 300 data services?


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
trex_daemon
Permanent Banned
 
trex_daemon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 3520
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 30 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
26-December-2007, 22:04

Well, yes, it says 120 new tv channels after finishing the scan, but in the list the number of channels remain unchanged, just like if i haven't scanned anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
geeano
Junior Member
 
geeano's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
02-February-2008, 10:33

same here greets
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox