Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Tutorial: Configuration of Network on Dreambox at DreamBox forum; if you dont want to run a server, you can use a wireless usb modem , enableling the internet sharing ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
craig
Senior Member
 
craig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5738
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
23-December-2008, 02:01

if you dont want to run a server, you can use a wireless usb modem , enableling the internet sharing option in the network setup wizard of the pc that has the usb wireless internet dongle. this pc then connects to a router via ethernet - or wifi dongle, and the routers dhcp option needs to be disabled in its web interface of the router
, plug then the dreambox into the router aswell , and add the cline,in the dreamboxed cfg file via ftp or dreambox controll centre's ftp tab , to var/ then etc/ then config.cfg

erase all wording this file as it is a tutorial script, ,
and add a c: LINE

IE
PORT OF SERVER
C: lalala.no-ip.biz 12000 user password
   
Reply With Quote
cccam how to check and confirm
Old
  (#12)
ideal_18
Junior Member
 
ideal_18's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 80
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
cccam how to check and confirm - 21-January-2009, 09:17

cccam how to check and confirm that port forwarding is working.

regards
ideal_18
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
macacojimi
Autoban_Double_Account
 
macacojimi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3051
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 26
Thanked 26 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: eurocardsharing
Age: 41
03-March-2009, 18:33

my dreambox dosnt conect whit my router wifi , and may be its problem of mac adress , how to fixe my ip in router for my dm ??

thank u
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
meacma
Banned as Payserver
 
meacma's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 140
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
04-March-2009, 15:22

The ask help perfavore.box 800 on the net with cccam must activate or to disarm the dhcp of the router?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Le Csat HD
Banned
 
Le Csat HD's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 69
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 39
06-March-2009, 13:39

thanks for this usefull thread.
   
Reply With Quote
DB 5002 and switch?!
Old
  (#16)
hepek
Junior Member
 
hepek's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 386
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 42
Angry DB 5002 and switch?! - 19-March-2009, 22:48

Please help people I'm trying all day to connect Dreambox 500S via switch (Trendnet 5-port 10/100 Mbps Erthnet Switch). I have crossover and normal LAN cable but I don't have any success. On same switch I have connected my PC and my wife notebook and both work properly.

I tried with DHCP on and off but no idea what to do. Please, any advice what to do?
thanks and cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
craig
Senior Member
 
craig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5738
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
19-March-2009, 22:51

ive had issues with the cable try another lead, not a crossover, also try powering on and off the box with the cable plugged in , this sometimes kikes the dhcp into action
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
hepek
Junior Member
 
hepek's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 386
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 42
19-March-2009, 22:58

I'm using now regular LAN cable and also tried powering on and off and doesn't work. Does anyone know how to do communication setup between DBox 500S and switch?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
craig
Senior Member
 
craig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5738
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
20-March-2009, 11:15

i tried it with a wireless network bridge and couldnt get it working, whats a switch ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
hepek
Junior Member
 
hepek's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 386
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 42
20-March-2009, 14:34

Trendnet 5-port 10/100 Mbps Erthnet Switch, not wireless it is regular switch.

Somehow I have problem here. I tried all communication settings on Dtreambox but doesn't work. Could problem be on my PC or ADSL modem settings? Can anyone give me tip where to look at least, please! how to set up this shity network, maybe I need to config something in windows xp but what?

Last edited by hepek; 20-March-2009 at 14:48..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox