Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, Tutorial: Configuration of Network on Dreambox at DreamBox forum; Hallo, what kind of cable Crossover, or a straight cabel...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#21)
_Zeus_
Junior Member
 
_Zeus_'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 38
20-March-2009, 18:26

Hallo,
what kind of cable Crossover, or a straight cabel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
hepek
Junior Member
 
hepek's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 386
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 42
21-March-2009, 10:16

I have both cables and none works. only left is that something need to be set on ADSL modem (Thompson Speedtouch) maybe change from bridge into routed mode or something in network settings on PC.

But what to do? I need someone who has experience with this.... please Im desperate
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#23)
hepek
Junior Member
 
hepek's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 386
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 42
22-March-2009, 16:20

I did it!

problem were in modem settings. Change from bridged to routed mode and than set network via switch with Dreambox and PC
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
soussef24
Junior Member
 
soussef24's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
12-August-2009, 19:32

Hi,

On which Dreambox is it possible to put a USB wifi dongle in order to connecter wireless to the wifi-router?

I want to choose a DM not a expensive as DM8000 and connect via wifi.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
lan setup
Old
  (#25)
pjdonohoe
Junior Member
 
pjdonohoe's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
lan setup - 27-September-2009, 18:57

can anyone tell me do you need to port forward in lan thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
craig
Senior Member
 
craig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5745
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
18-October-2009, 16:43

wifi works on dm800 too,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
Tefal99
Member
 
Tefal99's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 2762
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London
28-February-2010, 14:35

The IP address for my DM7020 is shown in the hardware tab and my router. I have ticked within my router to always assign it the same IP address, do I need to make any further changes or is this fine?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
craig
Senior Member
 
craig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 109

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 211
Magic: 36 / 5745
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
28-February-2010, 15:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjdonohoe View Post
can anyone tell me do you need to port forward in lan thanks.

if servering you need to port forward make static ip on dream , and forward desired port to that from router,

(28-February-2010 14:11)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stanman View Post
The IP address for my DM7020 is shown in the hardware tab and my router. I have ticked within my router to always assign it the same IP address, do I need to make any further changes or is this fine?
better to turn on dhcp on dream , then write down the ip adress, then turn off dhcp leaving the auto settings it got , then your dream will be static , u can port forward to that adress, from router

Last edited by craig; 28-February-2010 at 15:11.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
papalietmm
Permanent Banned
 
papalietmm's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2010
17-May-2010, 02:55

thanks friend
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#30)
KevinB
Junior Member
 
KevinB's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 60
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2010
04-July-2011, 13:19

Im having problem setting up 3G router, what information do I need to type into the dreambox? is it the home IP?

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f394/...880#post614530
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox