Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, 2 CCcam severs with same dyndns address at DreamBox forum; I already have a cccam server on db500. Is it possible to do another cccam server on another db 500 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
2 CCcam severs with same dyndns address
Old
  (#1)
brazil
Donator
 
brazil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1713
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 51
2 CCcam severs with same dyndns address - 29-December-2008, 12:22

I already have a cccam server on db500.
Is it possible to do another cccam server on another db 500 with same dyndns address and same port no[12000]?

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55721
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
29-December-2008, 12:49

The same dyndns is possible if both servers reside at the same IP. The same port is NOT possible.







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
mariwa (30-December-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 6834
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 41
29-December-2008, 12:51

No, is the simple answer mate.

You can have 2 set=ups as you speak but you need 2 diff DNS addresses/ As long as you input the lyndyn names in each box both will work ok.. I would also use dif fport numbers also as 12000 is default and its more secure to use a diff port number.
I have the same set up in my house. I have 2 boxes both diff dns names running both cccam

hope this helps
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gavbam For This Useful Post:
mariwa (30-December-2008)
Old
  (#4)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55721
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
29-December-2008, 12:57

Not true! The same dyndns works IF the outside IP is the same. The dyndns service is coupled to an IP only.







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
ozfromcuba (08-February-2009)
Old
  (#5)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,227

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 736
Magic: 409 / 21827
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
29-December-2008, 13:06

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanovh View Post
Not true! The same dyndns works IF the outside IP is the same. The dyndns service is coupled to an IP only.
exactly diff ports is must
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jakas For This Useful Post:
ivanovh (29-December-2008), ozfromcuba (08-February-2009)
Old
  (#6)
brazil
Donator
 
brazil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1713
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 51
29-December-2008, 13:37

So I can use same dyndns address with 2 different port.LETS SAY 12000 AND 13000.
In my router I already have port 12000 opened and in first cccam server 12000 is the default port.
So I can open port 13000 in router and in cccam server in 2nd box.If this is correct can you please guide me how to change the port in cccam to 13000?
I tried to search but with out success.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17323
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
29-December-2008, 14:43

you have to change the settings in the CCcam.cfg file
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
morten9836
Donator
 
morten9836's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 175

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 282
Magic: 58 / 8286
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 74
Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
29-December-2008, 15:42

what about the sat signal ?should both servers be connected to the dish ?
I mean can a server work properly if it has only the ethernet cable connected on it ?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55721
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
29-December-2008, 15:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by morten9836 View Post
what about the sat signal ?should both servers be connected to the dish ?
I mean can a server work properly if it has only the ethernet cable connected on it ?

Thanks
Yes, for instance a PC server.







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
morten9836 (29-December-2008)
Old
  (#10)
brazil
Donator
 
brazil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1713
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 51
29-December-2008, 16:01

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamster08 View Post
you have to change the settings in the CCcam.cfg file
I will try to find this CCcam.cfg and try to change setting there late tonight because I am out.
If you know the path to this file could you please guide me?

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
address, cccam, dyndns, severs


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox