Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, 2 CCcam severs with same dyndns address at DreamBox forum; Originally Posted by holy_BarTender u can change the port for dream in your Internet Router in the NAT/Port settings of ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#21)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 24364
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
Thumbs up 30-December-2008, 18:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by holy_BarTender View Post
u can change the port for dream in your Internet Router

in the NAT/Port settings of your Router
make 2 Rules
EXAMPLE

cccam......IPofyourDream......TCP.....Port11000... ..Port11000
cccam......IPofyourDream......UDP.....Port11000... ..Port11000

then u can change the port for dream in your Dreambox
Menu/Setup/ExpertSetup/NetworkComunication/

there u put now the changed Ports...IP... of your Dreambox
hi many thanks bro,
what ports do i need to stay away from?
what ports can i not use, because knowning my luck i will pick 1 that is used by something else.
foz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
gindi
Member
 
gindi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 30

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 80
Magic: 10 / 2262
Experience: 22%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 41
30-December-2008, 18:54

In genral, any port nuber higher than 1024 should be safe.

You can read more about it here
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gindi For This Useful Post:
foz (30-December-2008), ozfromcuba (08-February-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#23)
fofole
Donator
 
fofole's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 100

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 200
Magic: 33 / 5612
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lausanne
03-February-2009, 11:00

Quote:
Originally Posted by morten9836 View Post
what about the sat signal ?should both servers be connected to the dish ?
I mean can a server work properly if it has only the ethernet cable connected on it ?

Thanks
Cccam for dreambox or other boxs will not need sat signal to work

it will work as long your setting is ok sat signal its only for you to watch not to share it .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 18305
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
03-February-2009, 16:55

you don't need sat signal, otherwise it would be hard running cccam on linux boxes without a dvb
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
milkybarkid
Member
 
milkybarkid's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 51

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 124
Magic: 17 / 3506
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 24 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 46
09-March-2009, 11:45

I have my friend running off my server but tried to connect another friend ,he does not seem to be able to connect .what could be the problem?.I have 2 cards on my server and Friend 1 has no problem connecting to both cards.

My friend has this in his cfg file
example
C: su++++y.ath.cx 12000 s+++ants paw+++3t
C: su++++y..ath.cx 18000 s+++ypants pa+++43t

friend 2,s cfg example
C: su++++y.ath.cx 12000 st+++stin pbz+++1s
C: su++++y.ath.cx 18000 st+++ustin pbz+++31s

I dont have a copy of there c lines in my cfg file!
I thought all i needed was an f line to correspond can someone let me know am i correct in saying this?.

My host cfg looks like this
example



F: sm+++ants paw54743t 3 0 0 {0:0:2}
F: sm+++pants paw54743t 3 0 0 {0:0:2}

F: st+++usti p+++431s 3 0 0 {0:0:2}
F: +++ 431s 3 0 0 {0:0:2}

ALLOW TELNETINFO: yes
ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
SHOW TIMING: yes
SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12000
WEBINFO USERNAME : root
WEBINFO PASSWORD : dreambox
WEBINFO LISTEN POORT : 16001
SHOW EXTENEDED CLIENT INFO : yes
DISABLE EMM : yes
EXTRA EMM LEVEL : no
PROVIDERINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.providers
CAID PRIO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.prio
LOG WARNINGS : /tmp/warnings.txt
AUTOROLL FILE : /var/keys/AutoRoll.Key




.................................................. .......
In my second box with card 2 i have the exact same cfg file but the only difference is the listening port is set to 18000 so its identical except for this line.
SERVER LISTEN PORT : 18000

Obviously i have had to portforward 12000 and 18000 to each dreambox which both have different ip addresses set in them.I must be close to success allready haveing friend 1 totally connected.

Can somebody confirm If i have to have a copy of there c line in my host box.Or are my configs correct?
Any Help would be greatly appreciated

Last edited by cold007; 09-March-2009 at 11:57.. Reason: wtf is your problem?--> next time i just delete !!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
HaCKaMaC
ECS Expert
 
HaCKaMaC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 10153
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
09-March-2009, 14:17

Put this line:

SERVER LISTEN PORT : 13000

to the CCcam.cfg. Where the file resides depends on what box You're using.
Eg 7020 will be /etc/ and 7000 or 500 will be /var/etc/
   
Reply With Quote
2 CCcam severs with same dyndns address
Old
  (#27)
ronaldoc
Junior Member
 
ronaldoc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 64
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
2 CCcam severs with same dyndns address - 16-May-2010, 00:03

Quote:
Originally Posted by brazil View Post
I already have a cccam server on db500.
Is it possible to do another cccam server on another db 500 with same dyndns address and same port no[12000]?

thanks
Yes, it is possible to use the same dyndns AND the same Port on 2 or even more DB's.


This may be desirable if you want to put more users in (2x, 3x, 4x, etc) or if you want to make your service more reliable by using a load balancer between the db's. ex: If the 1st db stops, your clients can be automatically redirected to a 2nd db.

Why do you want a setup like this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 27797
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
16-May-2010, 13:19

you CANNOT use the same port on the same service with different IP.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
address, cccam, dyndns, severs


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox