Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, 2 dreambox at DreamBox forum; is this possible to run 2 dreambox togever with one lnb with one cable ?...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
2 dreambox
Old
  (#1)
bbc
Junior Member
 
bbc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 811
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2007
2 dreambox - 05-January-2010, 17:24

is this possible to run 2 dreambox togever with one lnb with one cable ?


800hd
elite full hd local
oscam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
warner
Junior Member
 
warner's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
05-January-2010, 17:41

As far as I know, you can have one on standby and the other one on, then vice versa, via the passthrough. Or get a dual lnb.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49681
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
05-January-2010, 17:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by warner View Post
As far as I know, you can have one on standby and the other one on, then vice versa, via the passthrough. Or get a dual lnb.
or both boxs are always ..same transponder..

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
destDir
Senior Member
 
destDir's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 102

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 202
Magic: 34 / 4820
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 42 Times in 24 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
06-January-2010, 12:06

i think not necessarily same transponder, but same polarization (i.e V or H)
but can be different transponder no problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
szzs
Junior Member
 
szzs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 83
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
06-January-2010, 14:57

I also have two dm500s, can I use the satellite out of the one dreambox to connect it to the other dreambox?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49681
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
10-January-2010, 17:30

i say agin-->>

with one lnb/line..>>


and a splitter switch..

when both box are on-->> what ever tranponder switch port a /dreambox1 is on...

swich port b /dreambox2 can ONLY watch this transponder..not sat...

example...> if box one is on rtl--> you will not be able to see any sat1 channels--

example...> if box1 is on cyfra channel you will not beable to see skyit with box2-.->

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox