Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, 2 dreamboxes, 1 motor at DreamBox forum; Hi, I have recently installed a motorised sat system and have 2 dreamboxes. I know each dreambox needs its own ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
2 dreamboxes, 1 motor
Old
  (#1)
curiousrebel
Junior Member
 
curiousrebel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 810
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
2 dreamboxes, 1 motor - 28-June-2009, 21:58

Hi,

I have recently installed a motorised sat system and have 2 dreamboxes. I know each dreambox needs its own seperate cable from my quad lnb but I don't know how to fix it so that both dreamboxes can control the motor?

Any pointers helpful.

I was thinking of writing a plug in for the second box which would change the channel of the primary dreambox to match the second dreambox and thus move the motor for me automatically. I obviously don't want to go to the bother of doing this if there is a simple alternative.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26838
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
29-June-2009, 20:39

not possible, there will be voltage issues/conflicts when you try to control a single motor with two boxes. who get's preference? what will happen if both boxes happen to be online and attempting to control the motor at the same time?

total chaos.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
curiousrebel
Junior Member
 
curiousrebel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 810
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
30-June-2009, 14:16

Thanks for the reply.

I was looking for a plugin of some sort to tell the other box (over the network) to change to satellite x or even channel x (which in turn will move the motor).

Anything like this exists or will I need to look at writing my own plugin for this?

Cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15135
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
30-June-2009, 18:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotbaws11 View Post
Hi,

I have recently installed a motorised sat system and have 2 dreamboxes. I know each dreambox needs its own seperate cable from my quad lnb but I don't know how to fix it so that both dreamboxes can control the motor?

Any pointers helpful.

I was thinking of writing a plug in for the second box which would change the channel of the primary dreambox to match the second dreambox and thus move the motor for me automatically. I obviously don't want to go to the bother of doing this if there is a simple alternative.

Thanks.
The obvious problem is that, while you might have a quad-LNB, you have only one connection to the motor, so only one receiver normally controls the motor.

There is really only an issue if two receivers want to watch programmes on different satellites at the same time. More than one receiver can watch different channels on the same satellite, but one receiver must control the motor.

It's quite easy to send a message to the receiver controlling the motor that it needs to move the dish:

Enigma Webif Documentation (German)

You would need to get the service info for the channel you want to watch on the box that does not control the motor, like so:

http://{watch_boxIP}/cgi-bin/currentService

Then pass this result to the box controlling the motor, like so:

http://{control_boxIP}/cgi-bin/zapTo?path=...data...

I don't know of any script that does this offhand. It should only take 2 or 3 lines, though.

This script might help point you in the right direction:

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f171/...335#post206444

Shout if you need any tips!

--------------------------------

This works fine on one box (I don't have 2 to test)

Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
Box1="192.168.1.1"
Box2="192.168.1.2" # (or "localhost")
auth1="user:pass"  # Box1 (omit if no authorisation required).
auth2="user:pass"  # Box2 (omit if no authorisation required).
wget -q http://[email protected]$Box1/cgi-bin/zapTo?path=`wget -q http://[email protected]$Box2/cgi-bin/currentService`
exit 0
If someone is watching on the controlling box and you don't want to interfere unless the satellite really needs to be changed, you will have to do some filtering in the result of cgi-bin/currentService by checking the same in the cgi-bin/currentService of the controlling box.

Last edited by Markoni; 30-June-2009 at 23:12.. Reason: missing $
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
curiousrebel (30-June-2009)
Old
  (#5)
curiousrebel
Junior Member
 
curiousrebel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 810
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
30-June-2009, 23:19

thanks... I had been thinking along those lines and before I wrote anything, wanted to make sure there wasn't anything out ther already... looks like there isn't :(

Anyway... I have my solution which might be useful to other people.

I installed the flexmenu plugin on my secondary 500 and modified shellexec.conf menu to point to a new script in var/bin which changes channel on my primary box to match that of my secondary box.

Bear in mind that this sort of plugin is only useful when noone is watching the primary box as they might be quite annoyed by you changing the channel they were watching... especially the wife!!!

Here is my patched together code to get the current channel of the secondary box and change the primary channel via the web interface.

Note: I had to disable http authentication on my primary box as at the time I had no idea how to get wget to log in with a username and password... but it looks like you have shown me how to do this :)

Code:
#!/bin/sh

# get the current steam info (i.e. channel) from local box
wget -O /var/tmp/steaminfo.html http://192.168.123.157/xml/streaminfo

# extract the channel reference from steam info
VAR=`sed -n '/reference/ p' /var/tmp/steaminfo.html | sed s/.\<reference\>// | sed s/.\<.reference\>//`

echo $VAR

MYVAR1="http://192.168.123.7/cgi-bin/zapTo?path="
MYVAR2="&curBouquet=0&curChannel="

# change channel on primary box connected to motor to match that of local box
wget -O /var/tmp/changechannel.txt $MYVAR1$VAR$MYVAR2
any questions or pointers how to make something easier/better... just post as ideally I would like to do it with 1 or 2 button presses but obviously happy I can do this at all :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15135
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
30-June-2009, 23:35

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotbaws11 View Post
thanks... I had been thinking along those lines and before I wrote anything, wanted to make sure there wasn't anything out ther already... looks like there isn't :(

Anyway... I have my solution which might be useful to other people.

I installed the flexmenu plugin on my secondary 500 and modified shellexec.conf menu to point to a new script in var/bin which changes channel on my primary box to match that of my secondary box.

Bear in mind that this sort of plugin is only useful when noone is watching the primary box as they might be quite annoyed by you changing the channel they were watching... especially the wife!!!

Here is my patched together code to get the current channel of the secondary box and change the primary channel via the web interface.

Note: I had to disable http authentication on my primary box as at the time I had no idea how to get wget to log in with a username and password... but it looks like you have shown me how to do this :)

Code:
#!/bin/sh

# get the current steam info (i.e. channel) from local box
wget -O /var/tmp/steaminfo.html http://192.168.123.157/xml/streaminfo

# extract the channel reference from steam info
VAR=`sed -n '/reference/ p' /var/tmp/steaminfo.html | sed s/.\<reference\>// | sed s/.\<.reference\>//`

echo $VAR

MYVAR1="http://192.168.123.7/cgi-bin/zapTo?path="
MYVAR2="&curBouquet=0&curChannel="

# change channel on primary box connected to motor to match that of local box
wget -O /var/tmp/changechannel.txt $MYVAR1$VAR$MYVAR2
any questions or pointers how to make something easier/better... just post as ideally I would like to do it with 1 or 2 button presses but obviously happy I can do this at all :)
http://192.168.123.157/xml/streaminfo

I don't have this, I don't think. Which image firmware do you use?

------------------
I take that back. Indeed I do have it.
------------------

http://[email protected]$Box2/cgi-bin/currentService doesn't give you the current service in the same format as required for the zapTo command? If it does, you don't need to filter the string. It can just be sent as is.

Yes, I understand the thing about the wife, et al. It would annoy me, too.

http://[email protected]$Box2/cgi-bin/currentService

returns this for me:

1:0:1:361a:c8:13e:820000:0:0:0:

I don't know what channel it is on, but I know the dish is at 13E (not because of the 13e - this was an unfortunate coincidence and an unfortunate example I just noticed) because the namespace begins with 82 hex, which is 130 dec. C0 is 192 for 19.2E, and so forth.

I can ask for the same information from the controlling box.

If the channel I wanted to watch was also at 13E (130, 82), then nothing more is sent to the controlling box, and everyone is happy. If it is not at 13E, then the zapTo is sent to the controlling box and your marriage is in trouble.

Now, it doesn't make much difference if nothing is done except to ask the various boxes what they are watching. This can be done in a crontab set to run the script every 5 seconds or so. There's no button-pressing involved and no delay.

If I do have to change satellites, then the longest I would have to wait would be 5 seconds for the script to find that the satellite is different and send a zapTo.

(01-July-2009 03:34)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
See how this looks to you:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
Box1="192.168.123.7"   # Motor Control Box
Box2="localhost"
auth1="root:XXXX"      # Box1 (omit if no authorisation required).
auth2="root:XXXX"      # Box2 (omit if no authorisation required).
Box1INFO=`wget -q -O - http://[email protected]$Box1/cgi-bin/currentService`
if [ "$Box1INFO" = "E:no service running" ] ; then exit 0 ; fi # Exit if nothing is playing on control box - change to suit
Box1ONID=`echo $Box1INFO | cut -f7 -d ":"`
Box2INFO=`wget -q -O - http://[email protected]$Box2/cgi-bin/currentService`
Box2ONID=`echo $Box2INFO | cut -f7 -d ":"`
if [ $Box2ONID -ne $Box1ONID ] ; then
####
wget -q -O - http://[email protected]$Box2/cgi-bin/xmessage?timeout=10\&caption="Hi, Honey!!!"\&body="May I change the channel, please?\\n\\nSMOOOOOCH!\\n\\nYou're a dear!\\n\\n(-:"
sleep 10
####
wget -q -O - http://[email protected]$Box2/cgi-bin/zapTo?path=$Box1INFO
fi
exit 0
(01-July-2009 03:45)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotbaws11 View Post
Bear in mind that this sort of plugin is only useful when noone is watching the primary box as they might be quite annoyed by you changing the channel they were watching... especially the wife!!!
Satellite change will necessarily change what all of the boxes connected to your 4xLNB receive. The script above checks if sat change is required. If not, it does not change the primary box's channel.

I also put a bit in to ask your wife nicely. Too bad it doesn't make any difference what she answers...

Last edited by Markoni; 01-July-2009 at 04:45..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
curiousrebel (08-July-2009)
Old
  (#7)
curiousrebel
Junior Member
 
curiousrebel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 810
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
08-July-2009, 16:26

cheers mate... that's excellent stuff. when I get a chance I'll incorporate what you have shown me... I think the wife bit is hilarious because if she wants to have a go at me she'll have to get off her ass and come into the other room :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dowlinr
Member
 
dowlinr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 63

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 145
Magic: 21 / 4028
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
08-July-2009, 17:02

I know the problem has probably been resolved with software now but you could try a different was if that doesn't work out too well.

Have one box controlling the motor and connect the other box to the quad lnb. Then install an ir sender to the one connected to the lnb directly. When you type the channel number on the one connected directly to the lnb it'll be sending all remote commands to the main box so what you see on screen of the second box will be what is on screen of the other (assuming the image and bouquet are the same).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15135
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
08-July-2009, 17:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by dowlinr View Post
I know the problem has probably been resolved with software now but you could try a different was if that doesn't work out too well.

Have one box controlling the motor and connect the other box to the quad lnb. Then install an ir sender to the one connected to the lnb directly. When you type the channel number on the one connected directly to the lnb it'll be sending all remote commands to the main box so what you see on screen of the second box will be what is on screen of the other (assuming the image and bouquet are the same).
This still gives you the problem of all receivers tuning to the same channel.

The script avoids that as long as the channels are on the same satellite. The scripts are more fun than IR/RF repeaters anyway.

I did chat with someone a few months ago who had two boxes running with both controlling the motor with a simple coaxial joiner. But, he was using only one receiver at a time.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreamboxes, motor


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox