Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, 500s - Cardsharing within the home - freezing at DreamBox forum; Hello, Wondered if anyone could shed some light on an issue I have. I have a dreambox500s which is sharing ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
500s - Cardsharing within the home - freezing
Old
  (#1)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 3240
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
500s - Cardsharing within the home - freezing - 22-November-2011, 14:18

Hello,

Wondered if anyone could shed some light on an issue I have.

I have a dreambox500s which is sharing well to a small set of clients and has my original sly card in it.
I recently bought a second box for my dining room (where I sometimes get barred to when football is on ).

I have entered just one C line into this box (from my original box)
As the box is well away from my router I connect via a wireless dongle.

70% of the time I have no problems, but the other 20% of the time I have real freezing issues that can last upto 30 seconds (free channels work fine).

I have checked my C line with a friend (who also uses a wireless dongle) and he has no freezes so does not seem to be my original signal.

As such...

Am I missing an internal sharing issue / technicality I need to sort? i.e. is sending the signal to the same IP a problem?

Or is it more likely just a dodgy wireless dongle?

Any experiences would be appreciated.

Driver8.


Driver8
Dreambox 500s, NAS network mount, Fixed 28.2 dish
Still a lot to learn....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55731
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
22-November-2011, 14:24

Try using the dongle from your friend...







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32083
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
22-November-2011, 22:32

are you using the main box IP or your host name...?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 3240
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
23-November-2011, 18:42

Thanks for reply Plan B - I'm using my DynDNS host name (I take it you mean in the C-line).
Could I use the internal IP of my main box in the C-line in its place?

Trying my mates dongle is an option I will try also..


Driver8
Dreambox 500s, NAS network mount, Fixed 28.2 dish
Still a lot to learn....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
newanddump
Junior Member
 
newanddump's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 12
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2011
23-November-2011, 19:22

Hi , Sorry can U give me some informations how to conect dreambox500 s . or link to any page which will help me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
jijam
Permanent Banned
 
jijam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1052
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2011
23-November-2011, 20:12

just replace dns with local ip its ok local ip adress from drambox which has card
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 3240
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
26-November-2011, 00:19

OK guys, tried replacing dyndns name in my cline with my internal IP - seems to have improved situation, if still not perfect.
Will keep posted..


Driver8
Dreambox 500s, NAS network mount, Fixed 28.2 dish
Still a lot to learn....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48811
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
26-November-2011, 00:25

with your card...

you need to overclock it a little..to rid that freeze...

you should also..> take a look @ the

sky white card threads... concerning updating... entitlements..ect...

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox 500s, internal sharing, sharing within house


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox