Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, 7020 keeps dropping connection at DreamBox forum; Hi Guys I am baffled by this one! I have a multi boot 7020 and each image is config'd to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
7020 keeps dropping connection
Old
  (#1)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 6839
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 41
7020 keeps dropping connection - 12-September-2007, 22:50

Hi Guys I am baffled by this one!

I have a multi boot 7020 and each image is config'd to each one, however all was running well till a few days ago.

I used Gemini 3.6 and found the DB was dropping connection freq. I installed the image gem 400 and still no luck.

I have turned off my DB pulled the unplugged it and done the same with my router (netgear) and waited a few mins, after about 5 mins i turn on my router and wait till I can connect to the internet and then re plug my DB back in.

I wait a few mins and all seems well then after about 5/6 mins the picture freezez and the connection is lost.
Does anybody have any input into this problem?

I connect via cat5 and all router is config'd right.

hope I have been thorough enuogh to help solve this?

gavbam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32100
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
13-September-2007, 21:44

Have had a similar problem with a friends 7020:
He`s on sky broadband and with DCHP ticked it drops out.
Set it manually and all is ok ......
Hope that helps


   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 6839
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 41
13-September-2007, 22:16

cheers for the reply skyman, unfortunately i do have DHCP unticked, i am baffled with this one, I have totally factory reset the box and put on a new image (gemini 4) and still no luck?
I can connect to the net from my lappy but the DB wont, I know its no tthe eth port as I have checked and it does work but then drops out.
I am at my wits end, will try other things and let you knpw if i suceed

gavbam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18080
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
13-September-2007, 22:22

I had this prob with mine. It was solved by completely changing the gbox version. I cant for the life of me think which was the dodgy one though. maybe 2.25c (2.26!).
Try 2.1b and see how it handles. Then another version etc.
It was the answer to mine that had the same problem on a few occasions. Let us know please!
Eggs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
greg-cccam
Special Friends
 
greg-cccam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,528

Level: 33 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 807
Magic: 509 / 24445
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 806
Thanked 953 Times in 264 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: On a sat
14-September-2007, 00:19

i have the same problems with 7020 and cccam 2.03.i will change the wire firstly and after i will try other cccam version.maybe the problem is in 2.03 version.what other version to set up?1.7.1 is the most stable?
does this version support conax and viacess card?


Message for cccam newbies: press HERE

ECS irc Chatroom



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 6839
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 41
14-September-2007, 11:38

Hi guys I have come to this conclusion:
Running Gemini 4 with CCam 203 is not good! I am now running tests and will let you all know later once i understand them myself

gavbam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32100
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
14-September-2007, 12:06

CCcam 2.0.3 and pli helenite is stable here if that helps


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
greg-cccam
Special Friends
 
greg-cccam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,528

Level: 33 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 807
Magic: 509 / 24445
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 806
Thanked 953 Times in 264 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: On a sat
14-September-2007, 14:17

i have pli with 7020 and cccam 2.03 and i have this problem.i loose for secconds my net connection and when the router is again online cccam can't start working.then if i use something with net in my dreambox ( like update of keys ) cccam restarts.i had gemini 4 and the problem was the same.now i will setup cccam 1.71 and i will try.


Message for cccam newbies: press HERE

ECS irc Chatroom



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 6839
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 41
14-September-2007, 23:36

ok guys after 7 images and 5 emu's I have this too say....

AArgrghhhhhhh

I managed to sort my problem out and I have opted for a gemini 3.5 & CCcam 1.7.1 and all seems well (fingers crossed)

I did notice that on the newer ver of gemini 4 and CCcam 2.03 that once the DB had started the IP took over 6mins to obtain then once it did I watched the clients connect and once reached 14 clients it dropped the connection and timed out for the rest of the cfg file to connect.
I tried PLi image and used an older version of CCcam 1.69 and this worked a gem.
So I have now installed a multiboot using gemini 3.5 and Pli both on CCcam 1.7.1 its now been running a few hours and all is okay and no freezes with S*Y UK.
Hope this helps anyone with my problem, please feel free to spend 14hrs continuos efforts to differ lol

Happy weekend guys
gavbam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
greg-cccam
Special Friends
 
greg-cccam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,528

Level: 33 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 807
Magic: 509 / 24445
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 806
Thanked 953 Times in 264 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: On a sat
16-September-2007, 00:58

pli and cccam 1.7.1 not so good.after some time i was loosing the clients and i had to restart the cccam.now i have again cccam 2.03 with pli.and i beg not to have net disconnects.if no all are running ok.


Message for cccam newbies: press HERE

ECS irc Chatroom



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox