Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, 7020s - can't use ftp properly at DreamBox forum; hi, So my problem is that whenever i try to connect to my dreambox directly from my laptop, the client ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
7020s - can't use ftp properly
Old
  (#1)
element
Junior Member
 
element's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 406
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
7020s - can't use ftp properly - 25-August-2010, 18:20

hi,

So my problem is that whenever i try to connect to my dreambox directly from my laptop, the client says that the username and/or password is wrong.
But when i use the same username/password with http or telnet, i get access.

Is it because i'm using a regular ethernet cable instead of a crossover?
But that wouldn't make any sense since it works with telnet and http.

BTW: I get the dreambox menu thing when i ftp to the dreambox using the telnet port.
   
Reply With Quote
hell
Old
  (#2)
pina
Permanent Banned
 
pina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 2623
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
hell - 25-August-2010, 19:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by element View Post
hi,

So my problem is that whenever i try to connect to my dreambox directly from my laptop, the client says that the username and/or password is wrong.
But when i use the same username/password with http or telnet, i get access.

Is it because i'm using a regular ethernet cable instead of a crossover?
But that wouldn't make any sense since it works with telnet and http.

BTW: I get the dreambox menu thing when i ftp to the dreambox using the telnet port.

CrossOver straight cable is needed. It is for me.
Check the firewall
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
element
Junior Member
 
element's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 406
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
25-August-2010, 19:12

so why does telnet and http work?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51658
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
25-August-2010, 19:25

ftp/sftp?
Tried with WinSCP?


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
element
Junior Member
 
element's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 406
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
25-August-2010, 19:38

i tried with ftprush and dreamboxedit

(26-August-2010 12:21)
UPDATE--
I've put the dreambox on my router.
Still http works and ftp doesn't..
I have tried to change the password.

Maybe the port is wrong? I use port 21.
The dreambox does connect to the gemini server.

Last edited by element; 26-August-2010 at 13:21.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3697
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 47
31-August-2010, 00:39

and are also getting the
Code:
error 10057 in function send socket is not connected
error message??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
elhaj
Member
 
elhaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3146
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
31-August-2010, 02:39

try to change ftp to passive mode. worth a try
good luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
element
Junior Member
 
element's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 406
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
01-September-2010, 22:52

I think it has to do with an account called "nobody".
I think ftp uses that account.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
7020s, can't, properly


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox