Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, 9E Not in image at DreamBox forum; Can anyone tell me if it is possible to get 9e on my Dreambox, the image I am using does ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
9E Not in image
Old
  (#1)
manic
ECS Expert
 
manic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 292

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 374
Magic: 97 / 9949
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 38
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
9E Not in image - 13-December-2008, 11:01

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to get 9e on my Dreambox, the image I am using does not give me the option for that satellite.
Is there a way I can add it manually?

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
CC_share
Special Friends
 
CC_share's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,446

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 788
Magic: 482 / 25693
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 115
Thanked 2,717 Times in 468 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: No GPS fix found, (are you inside a building?)
13-December-2008, 11:15

Replace you're sattelite.xml file with one that contains the 9E sattelite.


-------------------------------------------------------
DM7000 Running Nabilosat Darkstar II
Linux CardServer running Debian 5.0.2
I Hate people who steal my stuff
-------------------------------------------------------
All youre cards are belong to us

If you're happy with our board, Please consider making a donation HERE

Looking for Peers again. HERE

It's not a shame if you use the Thanks button
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17343
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
13-December-2008, 11:26

i get the satellite transponder list from JoshyFun's Transponders lists in TT INI format

so you can download the one for 9E from that site and append it to your satellite.xml (in /var/etc i think)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
manic
ECS Expert
 
manic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 292

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 374
Magic: 97 / 9949
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 38
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
13-December-2008, 12:23

The only Satellite.xml file I can find is in the /etc/tuxbox/ folder (I am running an image from my hard drive), I have edited this and it still does not show.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17343
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
13-December-2008, 12:42

you sometimes need to restart dm for the satellites.xml to be taken into account

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
manic
ECS Expert
 
manic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 292

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 374
Magic: 97 / 9949
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 38
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
13-December-2008, 12:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamster08 View Post
you sometimes need to restart dm for the satellites.xml to be taken into account

cheers
Yes done that also.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Denilson15
Donator
 
Denilson15's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 107

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 208
Magic: 35 / 6294
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 198
Thanked 28 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 32
13-December-2008, 14:40

satellites.xml generator This site gives you the chance to make your own Satellite.xml by only checking the desired satellites. You have to put the Satellite.xml in var/etc and reboot, even if there was no Satellite.xml in that path before. It happened to me before.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Denilson15 For This Useful Post:
manic (13-December-2008)
Old
  (#8)
manic
ECS Expert
 
manic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 292

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 374
Magic: 97 / 9949
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 38
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
16-December-2008, 18:29

Ok tried this method also and although it shows in the satellites.xml file when I go to do the search it does not show in the list.
I know its using the new list because I started at 30w and ended at 30e but still 9e does not show in the satellite list, this is driving me crazy.
Any more suggestions are welcome.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
image


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox