Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, A bit of a funny one at DreamBox forum; Lads the host box that is doing the sharing has had its dish taken down due to building work being ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
A bit of a funny one
Old
  (#1)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1698
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
A bit of a funny one - 13-September-2010, 20:50

Lads the host box that is doing the sharing has had its dish taken down due to building work being carried out for the last week. Today there was a power cut and everything went off. Once it came back on the shared box booted back up fine and the pc running the dns program to give it a fixed IP to the outside world was restarted and dns program re-sync which all went well. But all the peeps getting the share are saying no channels. So I am wondering does the sly card need a signal from the dish to keep it alive or is it just a coincident that the power went off today and something else is wrong.??

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
steptoe
Junior Member
 
steptoe's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 855
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
13-September-2010, 21:15

the server doesnt need a signal from the dish to serve, but it may well have been due to get updates, check in cccam.info.php whether it has updated
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1698
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
13-September-2010, 21:37

Thanks for the quick response Steptoe, was thinking that myself with regards to the dish & sever. The only thing is if the sly box goes off due to the power cut and when it comes back on would the card look to re-sync itself with the sat, and in this case it cant due to no sat dish. With regards to checking the ccam info php what am I looking for?

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
funny


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox