Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, anyone a guide for setting up motor on dm500 hd?? at DreamBox forum; recently aquired one of these lovely dm500 hd boxes but i cant get my head around how to setup the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
anyone a guide for setting up motor on dm500 hd??
Old
  (#1)
slayer7
Member
 
slayer7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 52

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 126
Magic: 17 / 3667
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
anyone a guide for setting up motor on dm500 hd?? - 11-March-2010, 23:48

recently aquired one of these lovely dm500 hd boxes but i cant get my head around how to setup the motor side of these enigma 2 boxes

compared with the enigma 1 boxes these are a nightmare in terms of setting up the motor

i can set it up on sky 28east no prob using store location 1 but when it comes to using the tune function puttin in your frequency for say hotbird which i use store location 2 the motor just sits there and wont move at all! very strange
...where if i try 28east it will move the motor no prob

ps i dont have usals on my motor and have to use 1.2 instead

any help appreciated
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to slayer7 For This Useful Post:
cold007 (12-March-2010)
Old
  (#2)
Darthbonka
Member
 
Darthbonka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 86

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 180
Magic: 28 / 4982
Experience: 23%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dark Side Of The Force
13-March-2010, 21:31

Hi m8

I have the DM800HD and do have a usals motor but for somereason I never managed to get it working. Id put co-ordintes etc and dish would do its own thing but by all accounts I understand this maybe a bug.

My advice would be to use 1.2.

It is a bit of a long process but i find it bit more accurate anyway. on The DM800 first u need go into positioner setup and select the sat u want i.e. Hotbird. Once chosen u move dish in steps untill u hit the best signal. When fine tuned store it in motor memory as a position number i.e. 1

After doing this you need to goback to manual or auto scan. Again select sat u want, in this case Hotbird then scan all transponders or a single one.

After the first sat is done u move onto next one.

Been a while since i did but somwhere i also think u need to set positioner number (i.e. 1) during the scan process.

Hope helps let us know how u get on

Darth
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
hi
Old
  (#3)
slayer7
Member
 
slayer7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 52

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 126
Magic: 17 / 3667
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
hi - 14-March-2010, 01:16

i have since found out that the best way is the following

add the all the satellites you require in tuner configuration

then in positioner setup go into tune fuction and key in a transponder on the desired satellite then find your satellite until locked and store on the correct satellite position number

if i try to do it any other way its hard to gauge where the motor is positioned
this way u know the motor will stay on the last satellite tuned

there was nothing wrong with enigma 1 motor setup they should of stuck to that ... as the motor setup in enigma 2 is inferior
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500, guide, hd??, motor, setting


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox