Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Anyone got 3D on a DM800? at DreamBox forum; I'm wondering if 3D works on a DM800? or similar models? DM800 has no HDMI out, so presumably I'd need: ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Anyone got 3D on a DM800?
Old
  (#1)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5941
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Anyone got 3D on a DM800? - 28-December-2010, 19:43

I'm wondering if 3D works on a DM800? or similar models?

DM800 has no HDMI out, so presumably I'd need:
a) DVI to HDMI adaptor,
b) 3D HDMI cable
c) 3D Tv of course

It just crossed my mind that there may be complications doing 3D from DVI, having noticed there are specific 3D HDMI cables.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
footylad
Member
 
footylad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 86

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 180
Magic: 28 / 4938
Experience: 23%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
28-December-2010, 20:01

Are you aware that 3D is just HDTV transmitted from a mirrored camera? Just need a working HD Reciever that plugs into the TV's HD Source/Box's HD Source + 3D TV, its all in the TV!

Footylad
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5941
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
28-December-2010, 20:42

so you don't need a special 3D HDMI cable? Thats what the salesman at Currys told me?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Lipubtiec
Junior Member
 
Lipubtiec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 13
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
28-December-2010, 20:58

Clone one works with a 3D TV set
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Amarok
Donator
 
Amarok's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 307
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
28-December-2010, 21:07

I think that you need
DM800hd "" dvi cable or hdmi is the same""
3D tv "" that is the most important """
and 3d glasses


Happy 3d ;loll
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
clansat
Member
 
clansat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 2991
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
28-December-2010, 21:13

Hi, I have a Sony Bravia 3D TV & Bluray player. It cannot process the live Sky 3D stream through an Openbox, when you try to switch the tv to sbs mode it just says option not available, all 3d options are greyed out.

No problems recording and converting to mkv and then playing back via usb hdd.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
footylad
Member
 
footylad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 86

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 180
Magic: 28 / 4938
Experience: 23%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
28-December-2010, 21:28

A Special Cable? Is this guy a noob? He is supost to work in a Electronics Store that sells TV's mostly - Geeez, looks like he was trying to make a quick buck. All you need mate is a 3DTV + Glasses and you good to go!

Think about it, If you subscribe to HD already and the provider has 3D they don't send you a new cable or box, but tell you to purchase a 3D Ready TV!

@Clansat, If you have the ability to decode this channel, it shows as 2 halves on a normal HD TV and will do on a 3D TV, until you wear the Glasses which with the TV's technology will allow the combination of the two images into one and form the 3D Picture in your eyes! Its Greyed out on your Box probably because it isn't scanned in. I suggest you rescan the satellite and or use a Channel List known to have a working Sky 3D Channel (It also on Broadcasts certain times of the day).

Footylad
Footylad
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
clansat
Member
 
clansat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 41

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 104
Magic: 13 / 2991
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
28-December-2010, 21:51

Quote:
Originally Posted by footylad View Post
A Special Cable? Is this guy a noob? He is supost to work in a Electronics Store that sells TV's mostly - Geeez, looks like he was trying to make a quick buck. All you need mate is a 3DTV + Glasses and you good to go!

Think about it, If you subscribe to HD already and the provider has 3D they don't send you a new cable or box, but tell you to purchase a 3D Ready TV!

@Clansat, If you have the ability to decode this channel, it shows as 2 halves on a normal HD TV and will do on a 3D TV, until you wear the Glasses which with the TV's technology will allow the combination of the two images into one and form the 3D Picture in your eyes! Its Greyed out on your Box probably because it isn't scanned in. I suggest you rescan the satellite and or use a Channel List known to have a working Sky 3D Channel (It also on Broadcasts certain times of the day).

Footylad
Footylad
Hi, I think you've misunderstood what I was saying, I can open/view the Sky 3D channel without any problems and yes it is broadcast in SBS mode. The problem is my receiver, it cannot pass the signal to the TV correctly, when I try to put the TV into 3D mode it does not recognise that a 3d signal is present (disabling 3d options), I can only assume that something is lost between the receiver and the TV.

If I record from the Sky 3D channel and playback via my usb port on the bluray player or tv it plays fine as do all the other 3d media.

My receiver is an Openbox and not a DM but I would be curious to know if any receiver can display this correctly, apart from a Sky box.

Just had a look at google and it seems that the new v1.4a hdmi cables do have more 3d support, don't know if thats sales talk or if it would help in this instance.

M.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Ragnarok
Donator
 
Ragnarok's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 295

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 376
Magic: 98 / 11418
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 90
Thanked 374 Times in 148 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
29-December-2010, 16:16

On sat TV 3DTV is just a HD channel split screen (Side by Side or top and bottom), a 3DTV will expand both pictures to full screen and make them work. Works with any current method of getting a HD picture on your TV.

There is not full HD 3D on TV yet, only blu-ray, only with that do you need to worry about HDMI 1.4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
standarren
Banned as CardFaker
 
standarren's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 657
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2010
30-December-2010, 17:02

i have a dm800hd and i do get all 3d programs unfortunatly i havent got a 3d tv yet so at the moment it displays as if it were split screen
i also have a dvi to hd lead connected
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3dtv, dvi, hdmi


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox