Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Anyone live in the NorthEast? Help Needed at DreamBox forum; Hi all, Does anyone live in the northeast (Durham area). I'm not very clued up on dreamboxes, somehow I managed ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Anyone live in the NorthEast? Help Needed
Old
  (#1)
spennydave
Junior Member
 
spennydave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1518
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North East
Anyone live in the NorthEast? Help Needed - 05-February-2011, 16:14

Hi all,

Does anyone live in the northeast (Durham area).
I'm not very clued up on dreamboxes, somehow I managed to get my system up and running a few month ago and all was fine until today.
Now I cant get my Dreambox to connect to router. Settings were fine before but for some reason all has stopped working.

If anyone lives in the area who knows a lot about these systems i'd be willing to pay for some help!!!

Anyone interested please let me know.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 33973
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-February-2011, 16:43

Why pay someone to set an IP address in your receiver? There are lots of tutorials to show you how to do it. If you have set it up once, you can do it again, yes?

What are you struggling with?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
spennydave
Junior Member
 
spennydave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1518
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North East
05-February-2011, 16:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
Why pay someone to set an IP address in your receiver? There are lots of tutorials to show you how to do it. If you have set it up once, you can do it again, yes?

What are you struggling with?
+

I had it all set up fine with DHCP on. Had no problems, havent a clue what i'm doing now that it doesnt work!!!
My menus dont seem to match what tutorials i find!
The Closest i find on my menus is:
setup-system-network-
Then i get choice of:
Adaptor settings
Nameserver settings
Network test

Tried a few things and cant get it to work! :-(

Guessed i thought if someone was local it would be easier.

I bought my box with all software preloaded as didnt have a clue where to start with it!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 33973
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-February-2011, 16:51

so do you mean you subscribe to a payserver, and your settings have changed, now you cannot connect to him?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
spennydave
Junior Member
 
spennydave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1518
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North East
05-February-2011, 16:56

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
so do you mean you subscribe to a payserver, and your settings have changed, now you cannot connect to him?
Nah, not at all.
I managed to set up clines etc and was sharing with about 15 people.
I just cant understand why its suddenly stopped working today?!!

The software was just nabilosat, or enigma not sure which.
And they put all the bouqeuts on for me (im pretty useless!!) :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 33973
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-February-2011, 17:02

Network settings:

DHCP = No
Ip address = 192.***.*.* (whatever your router has assigned for the receiver)
Netmask = 225.225.225.0
Use Gateway = Yes
Gateway = 192.***.*.* (whatever your router IP is.)

It may be an idea to go into your router settings on your PC and look for a setting: Connected devices (or similar). This will list all the devices and assigned IP address, so you will know then what to enter in the receivers 'Network' menu.

Last edited by dabs; 05-February-2011 at 17:06..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
spennydave
Junior Member
 
spennydave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1518
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North East
05-February-2011, 17:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
Network settings:

DHCP = No
Ip address = 192.***.*.* (whatever your router has assigned for the receiver)
Netmask = 225.225.225.0
Use Gateway = Yes
Gateway = 192.***.*.* (whatever your router IP is.)

It may be an idea to go into your router settings on your PC and look for a setting: Connected devices (or similar). This will list all the devices and assigned IP address, so you will know then what to enter in the receivers 'Network' menu.
I appreciate your efforts in trying to help me.

When I checked devices i had 2 connected
my pc which is (192.168.0.3)
and another one (which i presume is my Dbox 192.168.0.4)

When everything was working fine Dbox was 192.168.0.7

Tried the above settings but when i try network test on dreambox it comes up ip address unconfirmed and nameserver unconfirmed!!!

Any further suggestions? Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 33973
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-February-2011, 17:35

So your router has assigned the DM 192.168.0.4

Is this the address you have put in the network settings? Under 'IP address'?

Forget about 192.168.0.7

Dont forget your Gateway must be entered correctly (IP of your router)

Looking at that it could possibly be 192.168.0.1

Last edited by dabs; 05-February-2011 at 17:37..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
spennydave
Junior Member
 
spennydave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1518
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North East
05-February-2011, 17:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
So your router has assigned the DM 192.168.0.4

Is this the address you have put in the network settings? Under 'IP address'?

Forget about 192.168.0.7
Yes thats what i put in.

Just noticed tho it keeps disappearing from the attached devices list then i need to refresh to get it to reappear. During this process my PC IP address is there constantly. Could there be a reason for the Dbox IP keep disappearing??

DCC still wont recognise it either!

Should Netmask be 225.225.225.0 OR 255.255.255.0?
Tried both but neither seem to make a difference!

Yes you got my router ip correct

Last edited by spennydave; 05-February-2011 at 17:46..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 33973
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-February-2011, 17:44

Save all the settings and do a hard reset of the receiver and router

Edit* Yes sorry my typo Netmask = 255.255.255.0

Last edited by dabs; 05-February-2011 at 17:51..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
live, needed, northeast?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox